Table of Contents
Show Results Site Map
Judges' Critiques
Intro to Showing Canaan Dogs

 

Canaan Dog Show Results 2011

(Only Championship Shows are listed.)
ABBREVIATIONS:
CLASSES: ANVSC = Any Variety Not Separately Classified, BR = Breed, M = Minor Puppy, P = Puppy,J = Junior, N = Novice, UG = Undergraduate, G = Graduate, PG = Post Graduate, ML = Mid Limit, L = Limit, O = Open, V = Veteran (USA: BBE = Bred by Exhibitor)

PLACEMENT: BD = Best Dog, BB = Best Bitch, RBD = Reserve Best Dog, RBB = Reserve Best Bitch, In the classes Res = 4th place & VHC (Very Highly Commended) = 5th place
BOB = Best of Breed, RBOB = Reserve Best of Breed, BOS = Best Opposite Sex, BP = Best Puppy,
GR = Group followed by 1,2,3, or 4, PGR = Puppy Group followed by 1,2,3, or 4, BIS = Best in Show, RBIS = Reserve Best In Show, BPIS = Best Puppy In Show, RBPIS = Reserve Best Puppy In Show (USA: WD = Winners Dog = BD ; WB = Winners Bitch = BB, BOW = Best of Winners , CH = Champion, CGC = Canine Good Citizen title)


BUBA, 3rd December 2011, Judge: Mr Peter Radley

BD :KESSEM YANIS ORLY TO KHANDIKHAINE, Miss N Shukla & Mr R Crowfoot
RBD: ANACAN ISSACHAR, Mrs E M Minto
BB:ANACAN SHEER ELEGANCE, Miss C Powley & Mrs E M Minto
RBB:ANACAN MAID FOR GLORY AT DANEHAVEN, Miss C Powley

PGD (2 Enties) Abs: 0
1st:Kessem Yanis Orly To Khandikhaine, Miss N Shukla & Mr R Crowfoot
2nd:Anacan Issachar, Mrs E M Minto

OD (1 Entries) Abs: 1

JB (4 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Anacan Happy Anni, Mrs E M Minto
2nd: Anacan Silhouette, Mrs E M Minto
3rd: Anacan Raven, Miss J Kelly

PGB (2 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Anacan Maid For Glory At Danehaven, Miss C Powley

OB (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Sheer Elegance, Miss C Powley & Mrs E M Minto
2nd: Danehaven Ashkezar, Miss C Collins


MIDLAND COUNTIES CANINE SOCIETY, 27th October 2011, Judge: Mrs Helen Lightfoot, BA, DC, MMCA

BD & BOB:ANACAN ISSACHAR, Mrs E M Minto
RBD: ANACAN FUTURE LEGEND, Mrs J Hughes
BB:ANACAN SHOSHANNAH FOR AMICITIA, Mr P & Mrs B Gold
RBB:ANACAN KEFIRA, Mrs E M Minto
BP: ANACAN SILHOUETTE, Mrs E M Minto
BEST BREEDER: Mrs E M Minto

PGD (1 Entry) Abs: 0
1st:Anacan Issachar, Mrs E M Minto

OD (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st:Anacan Future Legend, Mrs J Hughes
2nd: Lorianna Light My Fire, Mr J Rogerson & Miss L Hastings

PB (3 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Silhouette, Mrs E M Minto
2nd: Anacan Raven, Miss J Kelly
3rd: Anacan Happy Anni, Mrs E M Minto

PGB (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Shoshannah For Amicitia, Mr P & Mrs B Gold
2nd: Kessem Yakira Sydelle, Mr J G Rogerson

OB (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Shoshannah For Amicitia, Mr P & Mrs B Gold
2nd: Anacan Kefira, Mrs E M Minto



SOUTH WALES KENNEL ASSOCIATION, 8th October 2011, Judge: Mr Tom Johnston

BD & BOB:INT/AM/LUX/IR/SLO CH LORIANNA SIRIUS STAR (RE-IMP), Miss L Hastings
RBD: ANACAN ISSACHAR, Mrs E M Minto
BB:ANACAN SHOSHANNAH FOR AMICITIA, Mr P & Mrs B Gold
RBB & BP:ANACAN HAPPY ANNI, Mrs E M Minto

JD/B (1 Entry) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Happy Anni, Mrs E M Minto

PGD/B (1 Entry) Abs: 0
1st:Anacan Issachar, Mrs E M Minto

OD/B (5 Entries) Abs: 2
1st: INT/AM/LUX/IR/SLO CH Lorianna Sirius Star (Re-Imp), Miss L Hastings
2nd: Anacan Shoshannah For Amicitia, Mr P & Mrs B Gold
3rd: Anacan Kefira, Mrs E M Minto



DARLINGTON, 16th September 2011, Judge: Mrs M Shiboleth (Shaar Hagai)

BD & BOB: BABREES FRENCH RESISTANCE, Mr I & Mrs J Terry
RBD: ANACAN ISSACHAR, Mrs E M Minto
BB & BP: ANACAN HAPPY ANNI, Mrs E M Minto
BV: ANACAN SHEEZ THE ONE, Mrs E M Minto

VD/B (4 Entries) Abs: 2
1st: Anacan Sheez The One, Mrs E M Minto
2nd: Sheleg Harishon At Danehaven, Miss C Powley

PD/B (2 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Anacan Raven, Miss J Kelly

JD/B (1 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Happy Anni, Mrs E M Minto

PGD (4 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Babrees French Resistance, Mr I & Mrs J Terry
2nd: Anacan Issachar, Mrs E M Minto
3rd: Danehaven Xtra, Miss C Powley
Res: Kessem Yanis Orly To Khandikhaine, Miss N Shukla & Mr R Crowfoot

OD (3 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: INT/AM/LUX/IR/SLO CH Lorianna Sirius Star (Re-Imp), Miss L Hastings
2nd: Anacan Future Legend, Mrs J Hughes
3rd: Nizzana Ganymede, Mr I Kaye & Mrs A Byrne

PGB (5 Entries) Abs: 3
1st: Anacan Shoshannah For Amicitia, Mr P & Mrs B Gold
2nd: Anacan Maid For Glory At Danehaven, Miss C Powley

OB (3 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Shoshannah For Amicitia, Mr P & Mrs B Gold
2nd: Chaniah De Solemel Avec Nizzana (IMP FRA), Mr I Kaye, Miss A Byrne & Miss A Barclay
3rd: Anacan Sheer Elegance, Miss C Powley & Mrs E M Minto


RICHMOND, 11th September 2011, Judge: Mrs V Williams-Wegmann

BD & BOB: INT/AM/LUX/IR/SLO CH LORIANNA SIRIUS STAR (RE-IMP), Miss L Hastings
RBD: ANACAN ISSACHAR, Mrs E M Minto
BB & BP: ANACAN HAPPY ANNI, Mrs E M Minto

RBB: Not awarded
JD/B (2 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Anacan Happy Anni, Mrs E M Minto

PGD/B (4 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Anacan Issachar, Mrs E M Minto
2nd: Anacan Shoshannah For Amicitia, Mr P & Mrs B Gold
3rd: Kessem Yanis Orly To Khandikhaine, Miss N Shukla & Mr R Crowfoot

OD/B (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: INT/AM/LUX/IR/SLO CH Lorianna Sirius Star (Re-Imp), Miss L Hastings
2nd: Anacan Shoshannah For Amicitia, Mr P & Mrs B Gold


WELSH KENNEL CLUB, 21st August 2011, Judge: Miss J Cunliffe

BD & BOB: INT/AM/LUX/IR/SLO CH LORIANNA SIRIUS STAR (RE-IMP), Miss L Hastings
RBD: ANACAN ISSACHAR, Mrs E M Minto
BB: ANACAN SHOSHANNAH FOR AMICITIA, Mr P & Mrs B Gold
BP: ANACAN HAPPY ANNI, Mrs E M Minto

JD/B (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Happy Anni, Mrs E M Minto
2nd: Anacan Silhouette, Mrs E M Minto

PGD/B (1 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Issachar, Mrs E M Minto

OD (1 Entry) Abs: 0
1st: INT/AM/LUX/IR/SLO CH Lorianna Sirius Star (Re-Imp), Miss L Hastings

OB (1 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Shoshannah For Amicitia, Mr P & Mrs B Gold


BOURNEMOUTH, 15th August 2011, AVNSC Judge: Mrs Jo Bispham

The judge was not Canaan-friendly, and no Canaan was awarded any of the top placements. Only classes with Canaans are listed.

JB (1 Entry) Abs: 0
1st: Withheld (Nizzana Fairy Firefly, Mrs S O'Grady)

PGB (3 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Non-Canaan
2nd: Anacan Yesmina, Mr S & Mrs N Leader

LB (2 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Anacan Yesmina, Mr S & Mrs N Leader

OB (4 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Non-Canaan
2nd: Chaniah De Solemel Avec Nizzana (IMP FRA), Mr I Kaye, Miss A Byrne & Miss A Barclay
3rd: Anacan Shoshannah For Amicitia, Mr P & Mrs B Gold
Res: Anacan Yesmina, Mr S & Mrs N Leader


PAIGNTON, 2nd August 2011, Judge: Mr Bob Gregory

BD & BOB: INT/AM/LUX/IR/SLO CH LORIANNA SIRIUS STAR (RE-IMP), Miss L Hastings
RBD: KESSEM YANIS ORLY TO KHANDIKHAINE, Miss N Shukla & Mr R Crowfoot
BB: ANACAN SHEEZA GEM, Mrs E M Minto
RBB: LORIANNA I WILL SURVIVE, Mrs S Coombes & Miss L Hastings
BP: ANACAN HAPPY ANNI, Mrs E M Minto
BEST BREEDER: Mrs E M Minto

PD (0 Entries)

PGD (1 Entry) Abs: 1
1st: Kessem Yanis Orly To Khandikhaine, Miss N Shukla & Mr R Crowfoot

OD (1 Entry) Abs: 0
1st: INT/AM/LUX/IR/SLO CH Lorianna Sirius Star (Re-Imp), Miss L Hastings

PB (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Happy Anni, Mrs E M Minto
2nd: Anacan Silhouette, Mrs E M Minto

PGB (0 Entries)

OB (3 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Sheeza Gem, Mrs E M Minto
2nd: Lorianna I Will Survive, Mrs S Coombes & Miss L Hastings
3rd: Anacan Shoshannah For Amicitia, Mr P & Mrs B Gold


BATH, 30th May 2011, Judge: Mrs Z Thorn-Andrews

BD & BOB: INT/AM/LUX/IR/SLO CH LORIANNA SIRIUS STAR (RE-IMP), Miss L Hastings
BB: ANACAN SHEER ELEGANCE, Miss C Powley & Mrs E M Minto
RBB & BP: RAAYA CHAVA ME SHAAR HAGAI VIA CAOILTA (Imp) NAF T

PD (0 Entries)

JD (0 Entries)

PGD (2 Entries) Abs: 2

OD (1 Entry) Abs: 0
1st: INT/AM/LUX/IR/SLO CH Lorianna Sirius Star (Re-Imp), Miss L Hastings

PB (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Raaya Chava Me Shaar Hagai Via Caoilta (Imp) NAF T, Miss P O'Loughlin
2nd: Nizzana Fairey Firefly, Mrs S O'Grady

JB (0 Entries)

PGB (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Maid for Glory at Danehaven, Miss C Powley
2nd: Danehaven Ashkezar, Miss D Collins

OB (3 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Anacan Sheer Elegance, Miss C Powley & Mrs E M Minto
2nd: Lorianna I Will Survive, Mrs S Coombes & Miss L Hastings


SCOTTISH KENNEL CLUB, 20th May 2011, Judge: Mr E M Patterson

BD & BOB: INT/AM/LUX/IR/SLO CH LORIANNA SIRIUS STAR (RE-IMP), Miss L Hastings
BB: ANACAN MAID FOR GLORY AT DANEHAVEN, Miss C Powley
RBB: ANACAN SHEER ELEGANCE, Miss C Powley & Mrs E M Minto

PGD/B (3 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Anacan Maid For Glory At Danehaven, Miss C Powley
2nd: Anacan Ashkezar, Miss D Collins

OD/B (4 Entries) Abs: 2
1st: INT/AM/LUX/IR/SLO CH Lorianna Sirius Star (Re-Imp), Miss L Hastings
2nd: Anacan Sheer Elegance, Miss C Powley & Mrs E M Minto


NATIONAL DOG SHOW, 6th May 2011, Judge: Mrs J Robin-Smith

BD & BOB: ANACAN ISSACHAR, Mrs E M Minto
RBD:BABREES DESERT ORCHID VIA CAOILTA, Miss P O'Loughlin
BB: ANACAN GLORY BEA, Mrs E M Minto
RBB:NIZZANA FAIREY FIREFLY, Mrs C & Mrs S O'Grady

JD/B (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Issachar, Mrs E M Minto
2nd: Nizzana Fairey Firefly, Mr C & Mrs S O'Grady

OD (1 Entry) Abs: 1

OB (4 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Glory Bea, Mrs E M Minto
2nd: Anacan Shoshannah For Amicitia, Mr P & Mrs B Gold
3rd: Chaniah De Solemel Avec Nizzana (IMP FRA), Mr I Kaye, Miss A Byrne & Miss A Barclay
Res: Chefa De Solemel (IMP FRA), Mr I Kaye, Miss A Byrne & Miss A Barclay


CRUFTS, 13th March 2011, Judge: Mr Rodney Oldham

BD & BOB: INT/AM/LUX/IR/SLO CH LORIANNA SIRIUS STAR (RE-IMP), Miss L Hastings
RBD: BABREES DESERT ORCHID VIA CAOILTA, Miss P O'Loughlin
BB: ANACAN GLORY BEA, Mrs E M Minto
RBB:DANEHAVEN ASHKEZAR, Miss D Collins

SJD (1 Entry) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Issachar, Mrs E M Minto

PGD (4 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Anacan Issachar, Mrs E M Minto
2nd: Babrees French Resistance, Mr I & Mrs J Terry
3rd: Kessem Yanis Orly To Khandikhaine, Miss N Shukla & Mr R J Crowfoot

OD (3 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: INT/AM/LUX/IR/SLO CH Lorianna Sirius Star (Re-Imp), Miss L Hastings
2nd: Babrees Desert Orchid Via Caoilta, Miss P O'Loughlin
3rd: Anacan Future Legend, Mrs J Hughes

SJB (1 Entry) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Yesmina, Mr S & Mrs N Leader

PGB (3 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Danehaven Ashkezar, Miss D Collins
2nd: Anacan Maid For Glory At Danehave, Miss C Powley
3rd: Chefa De Solemel (IMP FRA), Mr I Kaye, Miss A Byrne & Miss A Barclay

OB (5 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Glory Bea, Mrs E M Minto
2nd: Anacan Sheer Elegance, Miss C Powley & Mrs E M Minto
3rd: Chaniah De Solemel Avec Nizzana (IMP FRA), Mr I Kaye, Miss A Byrne & Miss A Barclay
Res: Lorianna I Will Survive, Mrs S Coombes & Miss L Hastings
VHC: Anacan Shoshannah For Amicitia, Mr P & Mrs B Gold


MANCHESTER CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW, 21st January 2011, Judge: Mrs Roberta Wright

BD & BOB: ANACAN ISSACHAR, Mrs E M Minto
RBD: ANACAN FUTURE LEGEND, Mrs J Hughes
BB: ANACAN SHOSHANNAH FOR AMICITIA, Mr P & Mrs B Gold
RBB & BP: NIZZANA FAIREY FIREFLY, Mrs C & Mrs S O'Grady

JD (1 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Issachar, Mrs E M Minto

PGD (1 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Kessem Yanis Orly To Khandikhaine, Miss N Shukla & Mr R J Crowfoot

OD (1 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Future Legend, Mrs J Hughes

JB (2 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Nizzana Fairey Firefly, Mr C & Mrs S O'Grady

PGB (1 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Shoshannah For Amicitia, Mr P & Mrs B Gold

OB (1 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Shoshannah For Amicitia, Mr P & Mrs B Gold


TOP OF PAGE