Table of Contents
Show Results Site Map
Judges' Critiques
Intro to Showing Canaan Dogs

 

Canaan Dog Show Archives 2008

(Only Championship Shows are listed.)
ABBREVIATIONS:
CLASSES: ANVSC = Any Variety Not Separately Classified, BR = Breed, M = Minor Puppy, P = Puppy,J = Junior, N = Novice, UG = Undergraduate, G = Graduate, PG = Post Graduate, ML = Mid Limit, L = Limit, O = Open, V = Veteran (USA: BBE = Bred by Exhibitor)

PLACEMENT: BD = Best Dog, BB = Best Bitch, RBD = Reserve Best Dog, RBB = Reserve Best Bitch, In the classes Res = 4th place & VHC (Very Highly Commended) = 5th place
BOB = Best of Breed, RBOB = Reserve Best of Breed, BOS = Best Opposite Sex, BP = Best Puppy,
GR = Group followed by 1,2,3, or 4, PGR = Puppy Group followed by 1,2,3, or 4, BIS = Best in Show, RBIS = Reserve Best In Show, BPIS = Best Puppy In Show, RBPIS = Reserve Best Puppy In Show (USA: WD = Winners Dog = BD ; WB = Winners Bitch = BB, BOW = Best of Winners , CH = Champion, CGC = Canine Good Citizen title)


British Utility Breeds Association, 6th December 2008, Judge: Mrs Pearl Chadwick

BD & BOS: Lorianna Light My Fire, Mr J Rogerson & Miss L Hastings
RBD: Anacan Masterpiece, Mr R & Mrs E M Minto
BB: Anacan Maid For Glory At Danehaven, Miss C Powley
RBB: Anacan Sheeza Gem, Mrs E M Minto
BOB: Anacan Maid For Glory At Danehaven, Miss C Powley

OD (4 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Lorianna Light My Fire, Mr J Rogerson & Miss L Hastings
2nd: Anacan Masterpiece, Mr R & Mrs E M Minto
3rd: Anacan Call Me Ishmael At Dunline, Mr & Mrs R S McLeod

JB (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st:Anacan Sheeza Gem, Mrs E M Minto
2nd: Chaniah Solemel Avec Nizzana (Imp) NAF, Mr I Kaye, Miss A Brynre & Miss A Barclay

PGB (1 Entry) Abs: 0
1st:Anacan Maid For Glory At Danehaven, Miss C Powley

OB (1 Entry) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Sheer Elegance, Miss C Powley & Mrs E M Minto



Darlington, 12th September 2008, Judge: Mrs Roberta Wright

BD: Anacan Call Me Ishmael At Dunline, Mr & Mrs R S McLeod
RBD: Anacan Future Legend, Miss J Nicholls
BB & BOS: Anacan Maid For Glory At Danehaven, Miss C Powley
RBB: Anacan Sheeza Gem, Mrs E M Minto
BOB: Anacan Call Me Ishmael At Dunline, Mr & Mrs R S McLeod

JD/B (1 Entries) Abs: 0

1st: Anacan Sheeza Gem, Mrs E M Minto

OD (3 Entries) Abs: 1

1st: Anacan Call Me Ishmael At Dunline, Mr & Mrs R S McLeod
2nd:Anacan Future Legend, Miss J Nicholls

OB (4 Entries) Abs: 1

1st: Anacan Maid For Glory At Danehaven, Miss C Powley
2nd: Anacan Sheer Elegance, Miss C Powley & Mrs E M Minto
3rd: Anacan Touch Of Class At Arikara, Mr & Mrs D S Close

UTILITY - VETERAN GROUP; Judge: Mr Denys Simpson
1st: Non-Canaan
2nd: Non-Canaan
3rd: Anacan Call Me Ishmael At Dunline, Mr & Mrs R S McLeod
4th: Non-Canaan

This was a first such placement at a championship show for a Canaan Dog in the UK!



Welsh Kennel Club, 17th August 2008, Judge: Miss Mary Deats

BD: Anacan Call Me Ishmael At Dunline, Mr & Mrs R S McLeod
RBD: Anacan Future Legend, Miss J Nicholls
BB & BOS:Anacan Shoshannah For Amicitia, Mr P K & Mrs B A Gold
RBB: Chaniah Solemel Avec Nizzana (Imp) NAF, Mr I Kaye, Miss A Byrne & Miss A Barclay
BOB: Anacan Call Me Ishmael At Dunline, Mr & Mrs R S McLeod

JD/B (1 Entries) Abs: 0

1st: Chaniah Solemel Avec Nizzana (Imp) NAF, Mr I Kaye, Miss A Byrne & Miss A Barclay

PGD/B (1 Entries) Abs: 0

1st: Anacan Future Legend, Miss J Nicholls

OD (2 Entries) Abs: 1

1st: Anacan Call Me Ishmael At Dunline, Mr & Mrs R S McLeod

OB (1 Entries) Abs: 0

1st: Anacan Shoshannah For Amicitia, Mr P K & Mrs B A Gold



Bournemouth Champ Show, 11th August 2008, Judge: Mrs Clare Coxall

BD: AKC & Lux Ch Lorianna Sirius Star, Miss L Hastings
RBD: Babrees Desert Orchid Via Caoilta, Ms P O'Loughlin
BB & BOS:Lorianna I Will Survive, Mrs S Coombes & Miss L Hastings
RBB: Anacan Sheer Elegance, Miss C Powley & Mrs E M Minto
BOB: AKC & Lux Ch Lorianna Sirius Star, Miss L Hastings

PD NO ENTRIES

JD NO ENTRIES

PGD NO ENTRIES

LD NO ENTRIES

OD (2 Entries) Abs: 0

1st:AKC & Lux Ch Lorianna Sirius Star, Miss L Hastings
2nd:Babrees Desert Orchid Via Caoilta, Ms P O'Loughlin

PB NO ENTRIES

JB (1 Entries) Abs: 0

1st:Chaniah Solemel Avec Nizzana (Imp) NAF, Mr I Kaye, Miss A Brynre & Miss A Barclay

PGB (1 Entries) Abs: 0

1st:Anacan Shoshannah For Amicitia, Mr P K & Mrs B A Gold

LB (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st:Anacan Shoshannah For Amicitia, Mr P K & Mrs B A Gold
2nd: Anacan Maid For Glory At Danehaven, Miss C Powley

OB (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st:Lorianna I Will Survive, Mrs S Coombes & Miss L Hastings
2nd: Anacan Sheer Elegance, Miss C Powley & Mrs E M Minto



Paignton & District Fanciersí Association, 6th August 2008, Judge: Mrs Christine Owen

BD: AKC & Lux Ch Lorianna Sirius Star, Miss L Hastings
RBD: Not Awarded
BB & BOS:Lorianna I Will Survive, Mrs S Coombes & Miss L Hastings
RBB: Anacan Shoshannah For Amicitia, Mr P K & Mrs B A Gold
BOB: AKC & Lux Ch Lorianna Sirius Star, Miss L Hastings

PD NO ENTRIES

PGD NO ENTRIES

OD (1 Entry) Abs: 0

1st: AKC & Lux Ch Lorianna Sirius Star, Miss L Hastings

PB NO ENTRIES

PGB (2 Entries) Abs: 0

1st: Anacan Shoshannah For Amicitia, Mr P K & Mrs B A Gold
2nd: Chaniah Solemel Avec Nizzana (Imp) NAF, Mr I Kaye, Miss A Brynre & Miss A Barclay

OB (2 Entries) Abs: 0

1st:Lorianna I Will Survive, Mrs S Coombes & Miss L Hastings
2nd: Anacan Shoshannah For Amicitia, Mr P K & Mrs B A Gold



South Wales Kennel Association, 4th July 2008, Judge: Mrs M E Mulholland

BD: Lorianna Light My Fire, Mr J Rogerson & Miss L Hastings
RBD: Anacan Future Legend, Mrs J Hughes
BB & BOS:Lorianna I Will Survive, Mrs S Coombes & Miss L Hastings
RBB & BP: Anacan Sheeza Gem, Mrs E M Minto
BOB: Lorianna Light My Fire, Mr J Rogerson & Miss L Hastings

PGD (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Lorianna Light My Fire, Mr J Rogerson & Miss L Hastings
2nd: Anacan Future Legend, Mrs J Hughes

JB (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Sheeza Gem, Mrs E M Minto
2nd: Chaniah Solemel Avec Nizzana (Imp) NAF, Mr I Kaye, Miss A Byrne & Miss A Barclay

PGB (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Shoshannah For Amicitia, Mr P K & Mrs B A Gold
2nd: Anacan Glory Bea, Mrs E M Minto

OB (4 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Lorianna I Will Survive, Mrs S Coombes & Miss L Hastings
2nd: Anacan Shoshannah For Amicitia, Mr P K & Mrs B A Gold
3rd: Talither Bat Me Babrees, Mr I Kaye & Miss A Byrne



Bath Canine Society, 26th May 2008, Judge: Mrs Christine Hughes

BD: AKC & Lux Ch Lorianna Sirius Star, Miss L Hastings
RBD: Not Awarded
BB & BOS: Anacan Sheer Elegance, Miss C Powley & Mrs E M Minto
RBB: Lorianna I Will Survive, Mrs S Coombes & Miss L Hastings
BOB: AKC & Lux Ch Lorianna Sirius Star, Miss L Hastings

PD NO ENTRIES

JD NO ENTRIES

PGD NO ENTRIES

OD (2 ENTRIES) Abs: 1
1st: AKC & Lux Ch Lorianna Sirius Star, Miss L Hastings

PB NO ENTRIES

JB NO ENTRIES

PGB (1 Entry) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Maid For Glory At Danehaven, Miss C Powley

OB(2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Sheer Elegance, Miss C Powley & Mrs E M Minto
2nd: Lorianna I Will Survive, Mrs S Coombes & Miss L Hastings



Scottish Kennel Club, 18th May 2008, Judge: Mr Bob Gregory

BOB: AKC & Lux Ch Lorianna Sirius Star, Miss L Hastings

JD/B (2 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Anacan Sheeza Gem, Mrs E M Minto

PGD/B (3 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Lorianna I Will Survive, Mrs S Coombes & Miss L Hastings
2nd: Anacan Maid For Glory At Danehaven, Miss C Powley

OD/B (3 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: AKC & Lux Ch Lorianna Sirius Star, Miss L Hastings
2nd: Anacan Masterpiece, Mr R & Mrs E M Minto
3rd: Anacan Sheer Elegance, Miss C Powley & Mrs E M Minto



National Dog Show, 12th May 2008, Judge: Mrs S L Jakeman

BD: AKC & Lux Ch Lorianna Sirius Star, Miss L Hastings
RBD: Anacan Call Me Ishmael At Dunline, Mr & Mrs R S McLeod
BB & BOS: Lorianna I Will Survive, Mrs S Coombes & Miss L Hastings
RBB: Anacan Sheer Elegance, Miss C Powley & Mrs E M Minto
BOB: AKC & Lux Ch Lorianna Sirius Star, Miss L Hastings

JD/B NO ENTRIES

OD (4 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: AKC & Lux Ch Lorianna Sirius Star, Miss Lorna Hastings
2nd: Anacan Call Me Ishmael At Dunline, Mr & Mrs R S McLeod
3rd: Anacan Future Legend, Miss J Nicholls
4th: Lorianna Ever Reddy, Mrs S Coombes

OB (3 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Lorianna I Will Survive, Mrs S Coombes & Miss L Hastings
2nd: Anacan Sheer Elegance, Miss C Powley & Mrs E M Minto
3rd: Anacan Maid For Glory At Danehaven, Miss C Powley



CRUFTS, 6th March 2008, Judge: Mr H J O'Donoghue

BD: Babrees Desert Orchid Via Caoilta, Miss P O'Loughlin
RBD: Anacan Call Me Ishmael At Dunline, Mr & Mrs R S McLeod
BB & BOS: Anacan Sheer Elegance, Miss C Powley & Mrs E M Minto
RBB: Lorianna I Will Survive, Mrs S Coombes & Miss L Hastings
BOB:Babrees Desert Orchid Via Caoilta, Miss P O'Loughlin

VD (1 entry) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Masterpiece, Mr R & Mrs E M Minto

Special JD (0 entries)

PGD (2 entries) Abs: 0
1st: Lorianna Light My Fire, Mr J Rogerson & Miss L Hastings
2nd: Anacan Future Legened, Miss J Hughes

OD (3 entries) Abs: 0
1st: Babrees Desert Orchid Via Caoilta, Ms P O'Loughlin
2nd: Anacan Call Me Ishmael At Dunline, Mrs & Mrs R S McLeod 3rd: Am/Lux Ch Lorianna Sirius Star, Miss L Hastings

Good Citizen Dog Scheme Dog (1 entry) Abs: 0
1st: Lorianna Ever Reddy, Mrs S Coombes

VB (1 entry) Abs: 0
1st: Talither Bat Me Babrees, Mr I Kaye & Miss A Byrne

Special JB, (0 entries)

PGB (4 entries) Abs: 0
1st: Lorianna I Will Survive, Mrs S Coombes & Miss L Hastings
2nd: Anacan Maid For Glory At Danehaven, Miss C Powley
3rd: Anacan Glory Bea, Mrs E M Minto
4th: Anacan Akilah, Mrs K Morton

OB (4 entries) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Sheer Elegance, Miss C Powley & Mrs E M Minto
2nd Anacan Kefira, Ellen Minto
3rd: Anacan Shoshannah For Amicitia, Mr P K & Mrs B A Gold
4th: Anacan Akilah, Mrs K Morton

† †

Manchester Championship Show, 18th January 2008, Judge: Mr M Freeman

BD:Lorianna Light My Fire, Mr J Rogerson & Miss L Hastings
RBD: Anacan Future Legend, Miss J Nicholls
BB: Not Awarded
RBB:Not Awarded
BOB: Lorianna Light My Fire, Mr J Rogerson & Miss L Hastings

JD (NO ENTRIES)

PGD (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st:Lorianna Light My Fire, Mr J Rogerson & Miss L Hastings
2nd:Anacan Future Legend, Miss J Nicholls

OD (NO ENTRIES)

JB (NO ENTRIES)

PGB (2 Entries) Abs: 2

OB (NO ENTRIES)



TOP OF PAGE