Table of Contents
Show Results Site Map
Judges' Critiques
Intro to Showing Canaan Dogs

 

Canaan Dog Show Archives 2003

(Only Championship Shows are listed.)
ABBREVIATIONS:
CLASSES: ANVSC = Any Variety Not Separately Classified, BR = Breed, M = Minor Puppy, P = Puppy,J = Junior, N = Novice, UG = Undergraduate, G = Graduate, PG = Post Graduate, ML = Mid Limit, L = Limit, O = Open, V = Veteran (USA: BBE = Bred by Exhibitor)

PLACEMENT: BD = Best Dog, BB = Best Bitch, RBD = Reserve Best Dog, RBB = Reserve Best Bitch,
BOB = Best of Breed, RBOB = Reserve Best of Breed, BOS = Best Opposite Sex, BP = Best Puppy,
GR = Group followed by 1,2,3, or 4, PGR = Puppy Group followed by 1,2,3, or 4, BIS = Best in Show, RBIS = Reserve Best In Show, BPIS = Best Puppy In Show, RBPIS = Reserve Best Puppy In Show (USA: WD = Winners Dog = BD ; WB = Winners Bitch = BB, BOW = Best of Winners , CH = Champion, CGC = Canine Good Citizen title)


Ladies Kennel Association Championship Show, 12th December 2003, AVNSC Judge: Mr J Bispham

Best Dog: Nizzana Hadad for Lorianna, Miss L Hastings
Res Best Dog: Non-Canaan
Best Bitch: Non-Canaan
Res Best Bitch: Non-Canaan
Best Puppy: Non-Canaan
BEST AVNSC: Nizzana Hadad for Lorianna, Miss L Hastings

JD (1 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Lorianna Sirius Star, Miss L Hastings

PGD (1 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Babrees Desert Orchid Via Caoilta, Ms P O'Loughlin

OD (4 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Nizzana Hadad for Lorianna, Miss L Hastings
2nd: Non-Canaan
3rd: Anacan the Israelite at Dunline, Mr & Mrs. R S McLeod
Res: Non-Canaan


British Utility Breeds Association Championship Show, 6th December 2003, Canaan Dog Judge: Mr Roy Metcalfe

BD:ANACAN ZIGGY, Mr R & Mrs E M Minto
RBD: BABREES DESERT ORCHID VIA CAOILTA, MS P O'Loughlin
BB: ANACAN FOREVER AMBER WITH LORIANNA, Miss L Hastings
RBB: ANACAN SHEEZ THE ONE, Mrs. E M Minto
BOB: ANACAN FOREVER AMBER WITH LORIANNA, Miss L Hastings
BP: BABREES RUMOUR HAS IT TAF, Mr M & Mrs D Cannon

PGD (4 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Babrees Desert Orchid Via Caoilta, MS P O'Loughlin
2nd: Lorianna Sirius Star, Miss L Hastings
3rd: Babrees Rumour Has It TAF, Mr M & Mrs D Cannon

 LD (1 Entry) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Call Me Ishmael At Dunline, Mr & Mrs. R S McLeod

OD (4 Entries) Abs: 0
1st:Anacan Ziggy, Mr R & Mrs. E M Minto
2nd:Nizzana Hadad For Lorianna, Miss L Hastings
3rd:FIN/EST CH Kirifix King Of Hearts For Anacan (Imp), Mr S Phillips & Mrs. E M Minto
Res:Babrees Benjamin D'Israeli, Mr I & Mrs. J Terry

PGB (5 Entries) Abs: 3
1st:Anacan Sheez The One, Mrs E M Minto
2nd:Babrees Desert Song, Mr I & Mrs J Terry

LB (4 Entries) Abs: 0
1st:Lorianna Lucky Star, Miss L Hastings
2nd:Anacan Milk And Honey At Dunline, Mr & Mrs. R S McLeod
3rd:Anacan Simply Irresistible, Mrs E M Minto
Res:Babrees Bat Benyas At Nizzana, Miss A Barclay

OB (3 Entries) Abs: 0
1st:Anacan Forever Amber With Lorianna, Miss L Hastings
2nd:Anacan Sheindela, Mrs. E M Minto
3rd:Babrees Bat Benyas At Nizzana, Miss A Barclay




Driffield Championship Show, 12th October 2003, AVNSC, Judge: Mr Denys Simpson

Driffield Championship Show, 12th October 2003, AVNSC, Judge: Mr Denys Simpson PD (6 Entries) Abs: 2
1st: Non-Canaan 2nd: Lorianna Sirius Star, Miss L Hastings
3rd: Non-Canaan
Res: Non-Canaan

LD (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Nizzana Hadad for Lorianna, Miss L Hastings
2nd: Non-Canaan

LB (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Non-Canaan
2nd: Lorianna Lucky Star, Miss L Hastings




Darlington Championship Show, 12th September 2003, Canaan Dog Judge: Mrs June V Freeman

Best Dog:ANACAN ZIGGY, Mr R & Mrs. E M Minto
Res Best Dog:LORIANNA SIRIUS STAR, Miss L Hastings
Best Bitch: ANACAN FOREVER AMBER WITH LORIANNA, Miss L Hastings
Res Best Bitch: ANACAN SIMPLY IRRESISTIBLE, Mr R & Mrs E M Minto
Best Puppy:LORIANNA SIRIUS STAR, Miss L Hastings
Best Veteran: ANACAN ZIGGY, Mr R & Mrs. E M Minto
BEST OF BREED:ANACAN ZIGGY, Mr R & Mrs. E M Minto

VD/B (1 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: The Lion of Judah at Anacan, Mrs. E M Minto

PD (1 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Lorianna Sirius Star

JD, NO ENTRIES

PGD (2 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Anacan Masterpiece, Mrs. E M Minto & Mrs. B A Gold

OD (3 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Ziggy, Mr R & Mrs. E M Minto
2nd: Nizzana Hadad for Lorianna, Miss L Hastings
3rd: Fin & Est Ch Kirifix King of Hearts for Anacan (Imp), Mr S Phillips & Mrs. E M Minto

PB (1 Entry) Abs: 1

JB (1 Entry) Abs: 1

PGB (3 Entries) Abs: 2
1st: Anacan Simply Irresistible, Mr R & Mrs. E M Minto

OB (2 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Anacan Forever Amber With Lorianna, Miss L Hastings




City of Birmingham 31st August 2003, AVNSC Utility Judge: Mr R Gregory

Best Dog: Anacan Call Me Ishmael at Dunline, Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD
Res Best Dog: Non-Canaan
Best Bitch: Non-Canaan
Res Best Bitch: Not Awarded
Best Puppy: Non-Canaan
BESTAVNSC: Non-Canaan

OD (2 Entries) Abs: 1 1st: Anacan Call Me Ishmael at Dunline, Mr & Mrs R S McLeod




Welsh KC Championship Show, 17th August 2003, Canaan Dog Judge: Miss Vanessa Williams

Best Dog: ANACAN ZIGGY, Mr R & Mrs. E M Minto
Res Best Dog: BABREES DESERT ORCHID VIA CAOILTA, Ms P O'Loughlin
Best Bitch: ANACAN FOREVER AMBER WITH LORIANNA, Miss L Hastings
Res Best Bitch: ANACAN GLORY BOUND, Mrs E M Minto
BEST OF BREED:ANACAN ZIGGY, Mr R & Mrs. E M Minto

PGD (4 Entries) Abs: 2
1st: Babrees Desert Orchid Via Caoilta, Miss P O'Loughlin
2nd: Anacan Hot Stuff, Mr M & Mrs. J Austwick

OD (5 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Ziggy, Mr R & Mrs. E M Minto
2nd: Anacan Call Me Ishmael at Dunline, Mr & Mrs R S McLeod
3rd: Nizzana Hadad for Lorianna, Miss L Hastings
Res: Anacan Masterpiece, Mrs. E Minto & Mrs. B A Gold
VHC: Anacan Hot Stuff, Mr M & Mrs. J Austwick

PGB (4 Entries) Abs: 3
1st: Anacan Glory Bound, Mrs. E M Minto

OB (4 Entries) Abs: 3
1st: Anacan Forever Amber With Lorianna, Miss L Hastings




Bournemouth Championship Show, 11th August 2003, Canaan Dog Judge: Mrs M MacPhail

Best Dog:NIZZANA HADAD FOR LORIANNA, Miss L Hastings
Res Best Dog: ANACAN CALL ME ISHMAEL AT DUNLINE, Mr & Mrs R S McLeod
Best Bitch: ANACAN FOREVER AMBER WITH LORIANNA, Miss L Hastings
Res Best Bitch: ANACAN GLORY BOUND, Mrs E M Minto
Best Puppy:LORIANNA SIRIUS STAR, Miss L Hastings
BEST OF BREED: ANACAN FOREVER AMBER WITH LORIANNA, Miss L Hastings

PD (1 Entry) Abs: 0
1st:Lorianna Sirius Star, Miss L Hastings

JD, NO ENTRIES

PGD (2 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Anacan Nick Nack, Mrs A M Mills

LD (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Call Me Ishmael at Dunline, Mr & Mrs R S McLeod
2nd:Anacan Masterpiece, Mrs E M Minto & Mrs B A Gold

OD (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Nizzana Hadad for Lorianna, Miss L Hastings
2nd: Anacan Ziggy, Mr R & Mrs E M Minto

PB (1 Entry) Abs: 0
1st: Lorianna Magical Star at Nosregor NAF TAF, Miss L Hastings & Mr J Rogerson

JB (2 Entries) Abs: 2

PGB (2 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Talither Bat Me Babrees, Miss A Byrne & Mr I Kaye

LB (3 Entries) Abs: 2
1st: Anacan Glory Bound, Mrs E M Minto

OB (3 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Anacan Forever Amber With Lorianna, Miss L Hastings
2nd:Kibutzer Kween In Kofyn, Mrs B A Gold




South Wales Kennel Association Championship Show, 10th July 2003, Canaan Dog Judge:Mrs Zena Wallace

Best Dog: ANACAN MASTERPIECE, Mrs E M Minto & Mrs B A Gold
Res Best Dog: NIZZANA HADAD FOR LORIANNA, Miss L Hastings
Best Bitch:ANACAN FOREVER AMBER WITH LORIANNA, Miss L Hastings
Res Best Bitch:LORIANNA MAGICAL STAR, NAF, TAF, Miss L Hastings & Mr J Rogerson
Best Puppy:LORIANNA SIRIUS STAR, Miss L Hastings
BEST OF BREED:ANACAN FOREVER AMBER WITH LORIANNA, Miss L Hastings

JD (1 entry) 0 Abs
1st:LORIANNA SIRIUS STAR, Miss L Hastings

PGD (1 entry) 0 Abs
1st: NIZZANA HADAD FOR LORIANNA, Miss L Hastings

OD (2 entries) 0 Abs
1st: ANACAN MASTERPIECE, Mrs E M Minto & Mrs B A Gold
2nd: ANACAN ZIGGY, Mr R & Mrs E M Minto

JB (1 Entry) 0 Abs
1st: LORIANNA MAGICAL STAR, NAF, TAF, Miss L Hastings & Mr J Rogerson

PGB (1 Entry) 0 Abs
1st: ANACAN GLORY BOUND, Mrs E M Minto

OB (2 Entries) 0 Abs
1st: ANACAN FOREVER AMBER WITH LORIANNA, Miss L Hastings
2nd: ANACAN SHEINDELA, Mrs E M Minto




Windsor Championship Show, 6th July 2003, AV Not Classified Judge: Mr D Smith

PD (5 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Non-Canaan
2nd: Lorianna Sirius Star, Miss L Hastings
3rd: Non-Canaan
Res: Non-Canaan
JD, NO ENTRIES

ND, NO ENTRIES

PGD (1 Entries) Abs: 0 – No Canaan Dogs Entered

LD (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Ziggy, Mr R Minto & Mrs. E M Minto
2nd: Nizzana Hadad for Lorianna, Miss L Hastings

OD (4 Entries) Abs: 0 – No Canaan Dogs Entered

PB (4 Entries) Abs: 0 – No Canaan Dogs Entered

JB (1 Entries) Abs: 0 – No Canaan Dogs Entered

NB, NO ENTRIES

PGB (4 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Non-Canaan
2nd: Non-Canaan
3rd: Non-Canaan
Res: Anacan Sheindela, Mrs. E M Minto

LB (6 Entries) Abs: 4 – No Canaan Entered

OB (2 Entries) Abs: 1 – No Canaan Entered




Paignton & District Championship Show, 27th June 2003, Canaan Dog Judge: Mr Dennis Coxall

Best Dog: NIZZANA HADAD FOR LORIANNA, Miss L Hastings
Res Best Dog: ANACAN ZIGGY, Mr R & Mrs E M Minto
Best Bitch: ANACAN FOREVER AMBER WITH LORIANNA, Miss L Hastings
Res Best Bitch: ANACAN SIMPLY IRRESISTIBLE, Mr R & Mrs E M Minto
Best Puppy:LORIANNA SIRIUS STAR, Miss L Hastings
BEST OF BREED: NIZZANA HADAD FOR LORIANNA, Miss L Hastings

PD (1 Entry) Abs: 0
1st: Lorianna Sirius Star, Miss L Hastings

JD, NO ENTRIES

PGD (1 Entry) Abs: 0
1st: Nizzana Hadad for Lorianna, Miss L Hastings

OD (3 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Anacan Ziggy, Mr R & Mrs E M Minto
2nd: Anacan Masterpiece, Mrs E M Minto & Mrs B A Gold

PB, NO ENTRIES

JB (1 Entry) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Sheez The One, Mrs E M Minto

PGB (2 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Anacan Simply Irresistible, Mr R & Mrs E M Minto

OB (1 Entry) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Forever Amber With Lorianna, Miss L Hastings




Southern Counties Championship Show, 30th May 2003, AVNSC Utility Judge, Ms Elina Haapaniemi (Finland)

Best Dog & BEST OF BREED: NON-CANAAN (Schnauzer)
Best Bitch & BEST OF OPPOSITE SEX: ANACAN SIMPLY IRRESISTIBLE TAF, Mr R & Mrs E M Minto

There were 9 Canaans entered at this show, but only 4 were present on the day.

PGD (1 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Masterpiece, Mrs E M Minto & Mrs B A Gold

LD (2 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Anacan Ziggy, Mr R & Mrs E M Minto

JB (3 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Anacan Sheez The One, Mrs E M Minto
2nd: Non-Canaan (Schnauzer)

PGB (1 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Simply Irresistible TAF, Mr R & Mrs E M Minto




World Winner Show, Dortmund, Germany, 29th May 2003, Judge, Annika Ultveit-Moe (Sweden)

These are the unofficial results as reported by Lorna Hastings. Corrections will be made, if necessary, when the offical results are listed on the World Winner Show website.

Excellent (V)
Very Good (SG)
Good (G)
Sufficient (Ggd)
Disqualified (Disq)

A dog must get an Excellent (V) in order to be awarded a title or certificate.

The following titles and Challenge Certificates were awarded:

FCI World Winner 2003
FCI World Junior Winner 2003
CACIB and Challenge Certificates for the title "German Champion" (VDH)

 Junior Dog Class (0 Entries)

Champion Dog Class (1 Entry) Abs:0
 1st: Velikaya's Lahatutan, Mrs I Zirri  - SG

Open Dog Class (2 Entries) Abs:0
1st: Nizzana Hadad For Lorianna, Miss L Hastings - V, VDH Ch., FCI World Winner 2003, CACIB & CAC
2nd: Velikaya's Shaashua, Mrs I Zirri - SG

  Junior Bitch Class (1 Entry) Abs:0
1st: Babrees Desert Spirit, Mrs L Aries - SG

Champion Bitch Class (1 Entry) Abs:0
1st: Velikaya's Shenef, Mrs I Zirri - V, VDH Ch., FCI World Winner 2003, BOB, CACIB & CAC

  Open Bitch Class (4 Entries) Abs:0
1st: Sufat Me Shaar Hagai, Mrs L Aries - V, VDH, RCACIB & RCAC
2nd: Anacan Forever Amber With Lorianna, Miss L Hastings - V, VDH - Reserve
3rd: Velikaya's Letifa, Mrs L Aries - SG
4th: Lorianna Lucky Star, Miss L Hastings - SG




Bath Championship Show, 26th May 2003, Canaan Dog Judge, Mrs Christine Hughes

Best Dog: ANACAN ZIGGY, Mr R & Mrs E M Minto
Res Best Dog: NIZZANA HADAD FOR LORIANNA, Miss L Hastings
Best Bitch: ANACAN FOREVER AMBER WITH LORIANNA, Miss L Hastings
Res Best Bitch: ANACAN SHEEZ THE ONE, Mrs E Minto
BEST OF BREED: ANACAN ZIGGY, Mr R & Mrs E M Minto

JD (0 Entries)

PGD (4 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Nizzana Hadad for Lorianna, Miss L Hastings
2nd: Anacan Masterpiece, Mrs E M Minto & Mrs B A Gold
3rd: Anacan Nick Nack, Mrs A M Mills
4th: Anacan Hot Stuff, Mr M & Mrs J Austwick

OD (4 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Anacan Ziggy, Mr R & Mrs E M Minto
2nd: Fin & Est Ch Kirifix King of Hearts for Anacan (Imp), Mr S Phillips & Mrs E M Minto

3rd: Anacan Hot Stuff, Mr M & Mrs J Austwick

JB (1 Entry) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Sheez The One, Mrs E M Minto

PGD (3 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Lorianna Lucky Star, Miss L Hastings
2nd: Anacan Glory Bound, Mrs E M Minto

OB (2 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Anacan Forever Amber With Lorianna, Miss L Hastings




CANAAN DOG CLUB OF AMERICA NATIONAL SPECIALTY, 24th May 2003

Sweepstakes, Judge: Miss Bryna Comsky

Best in Sweeps: PLEASANT HILL TITILLATION, Donna L. Dodson
Best Of Opposite Sex in Sweeps: CANDO BOBESOX N SADDLESHOES, Sally J Armstrong-Barnhardt

Puppy, 9 to 12 Months Dogs.
1st: Cando Bobesox N Saddleshoes, Sally J Armstrong-Barnhardt
2nd: Cherrysh Midnite At The Oasis, Keith Shank

Junior, 12 to 18 Months Dogs.
1st: Cherrysh Mi Corazon Caleb, Marcos Nunez & Teresa Zimmerman

Puppy, 6 to 9 Months Bitches.
1st: Renegade's Lexi of Harei Selah, Victor & Wendy Sanchez & Renee Donaher

Puppy, 9 to 12 Months Bitches.
1st: Pleasant Hill Titillation, Donna L. Dodson
2nd: Captains Crew Tifa, Deborah K Johnson
3rd: Cherrysh Hearts On Fire, Cheryl Hennings
4th: Pleasant Hill September, Donna L. Dodson

National Specialty Regular Classes - Judge: Ms. Neena L. VanCamp
Entry of 41

Best of Breed: CH MAD RIVER AIN'T MISBEHAVIN, Sandra Sailer & Cynthia Grupp
Best of Opposite Sex: CH YASHAR HA'ARETZ MACHSEH, Chris Miller & Susan Gragg
Best of Winners & Winners Dog: MAD RIVER BLACK BART, Cynthia & Leal Grupp
Winners Bitch: RENEGADE'S RIKER, Victor & Wendy Sanchez
Reserve Winners Dog: CANDO BOBESOX N SADDLESHOES, Sally J Armstrong-Barnhardt
Reserve Winners Bitch: PLEASANT HILL SEPTEMBER, Donna Dodson
Best Bred By: RENEGADE'S MOJO RISIN, Renee Donaher & Evan Jackowitz
Best Stud Dog: CH PLEASANT HILL JORDAN, Donna Dodson
Best Brood Bitch: CH DAYSPRING BERIAH HA-ARETZ, Christina Miller
Best Puppy:CANDO BOBESOX N SADDLESHOES, Sally J Armstrong-Barnhardt

Puppy, 9 to 12 Months Dogs.
1st: Cando Bobesox N Saddleshoes, Sally J Armstrong-Barnhardt
2nd: Cherrysh Midnite At The Oasis, Keith Shank

12 to 18 Months Dogs.
1st: Cherrysh Mi Corazon Caleb, Marcos Nunez & Teresa Zimmerman

Novice Dogs. 1st: Eastland's Amos, Nadezda Nikolova

Bred by Exhibitor Dogs.
1st: Renegade's Mojo Risin, Renee Donaher & Evan Jackowitz
2nd: Arayl's Moshe Adam, Liz Hebert

American-Bred Dogs.
1st: Ha'Aretz Kwisartz Haderach DWLF, Christina Miller

Open Dogs. 1st: Mad River Black Bart, Cynthia Grupp & Leal Grupp
2nd: Lahat Me Shaar Hagai, Cheryl Hennings
3rd: Zetan Me Shaar Hagai, Marie Theresa Bagley

Puppy, 6 to 9 Months Bitches.
1st: Renegade's Lexi Of Harei Selah, Victor & Wendy Sanchez & Renee Donaher

Puppy, 9 to 12 Months Bitches.
1st: Pleasant Hill September, Donna L Dodson
2nd: Pleasant Hill Titillation, Donna L Dodson
3rd: Cherrysh Hearts On Fire, Cheryl Hennings
4th: Captains Crew Tifa, Deborah K Johnson

Bred by Exhibitor Bitches.
1st: Cherrysh Diamon in the Ruff, Cheryl Hennings & Marsh Finley
2nd: Mazel Tov Yakira, Shannon & Beth Hynes-Ciernia & Catherine Oskow
3rd: Eastlands Adina Yefat Haeyen, Annette Israel

American-Bred Bitches.
1st: Arayl's Magic Springtime, Thomas S Woolf & Norma Bennett Woolf
2nd: Cherrysh Mi Corazon Miracle, Alla Geretz & Cheryl Hennings
3rd: Arayl's Saretta At Eastland, Annette Israel

Open Bitches.
1st: Renegade's Riker, Victor & Wendy Sanchez

Veteran 6 Years & Older Dogs. 1st: CH Pleasant Hill Jordan, Donna L Dodson

Best of Breed Competition. (AOM= Award of Merit)

BOB: CH MAD RIVER AIN'T MISBEHAVIN, Sandra Sailer & Cynthia Grupp

CH MAD RIVER REVOLUTION, Leal & Cynthia Grupp

YATSA HA'ARETZ DAYSPRING OREN, Renee Donaher

CH KOCHAV OLE ME SHAAR HAGAI, Victor Kaftal

AOM: CH PLEASANT HILL'S THADDEOUS, Donna L Dodson & Missy Brown

CH D & J HA'ARETZ SHEBA OF TAHOE, Jackie & Donna Davison

CH PLEASANT HILL MAZEL, Catherine & Craig Oskow

AOM: CH DJ HA'ARETZ LYDIA OF GRAY MESA, Jackie & Donna Davison

CH PLEASANT HILL WHAT'S THE BUZZ, Trudi Kimm & Donna Dodson

BOS: CH YASHAR HA'ARETZ MACHSEH, Christina Miller & Susan Gragg & Parker Flowers

CH DAYSPRING BERAIAH HA ARETZ, Christina Miller

CH RIVER ROCK GUILT BY ASSOC, Christina Miller & Merry Carol Houchard

CH CHF EZRA TAFT BENSON, Cheryl Hennings

CH BARAK ME SHAAR HAGAI, Cheryl Hennings & Myrna Shiboleth

Stud Dog.
1st: CH Pleasant Hill Jordan, Donna L Dodson
2nd: CH Pleasant Hill Mazel, Catherine & Craig Oskow
3rd: CH Barak Me Shaar Hagai, Cheryl Hennings & Myrna Shiboleth
4th: CH CHF Ezra Taft Benson, Cheryl Hennings

Brood Bitch.

1st: CH Dayspring Beraiah Ha'Aretz, CD, Christina Miller
2nd: Arayl's Saretta At Eastland, Annette Israel




Scottish Kennel Club, 18th May 2003, Canaan Dog Judge, Mr Keith Nathan

Best Dog: BABREES DESERT ORCHID VIA CAOILTA, Miss P O'Loughlin
Res Best Dog: NIZZANA HADAD FOR LORIANNA, Miss L Hastings
Best Bitch: ANACAN FOREVER AMBER WITH LORIANNA, Miss L Hastings
Res Best Bitch: BABREES DESERT SONG, J & I Terry
Best Puppy: BABREES DESERT ORCHID VIA CAOILTA, Miss P O'Loughlin
BEST OF BREED: ANACAN FOREVER AMBER WITH LORIANNA, Miss L Hastings

JD/B (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Babrees Desert Orchid Via Caoilta, Miss P O'Loughlin
2nd: Babrees Desert Song, Mr I R & Mrs J Terry

PGD/B (Entries 2) Abs: 0
1st: Nizzana Hadad for Lorianna, Miss L Hastings
2nd: Sheleg Harishon At Danehaven, Miss C Powley

OD/B (3 Entries) Abs: 0 1st: Anacan Forever Amber With Lorianna, Miss L Hastings
2nd: Lorianna Lucky Star, Miss L Hastings
3rd: Sheleg Harishon At Danehaven, Miss C Powley




Birmingham National, 8th May 2003, Canaan Dog Judge, Ms Mary Deats

Best Dog: ANACAN ZIGGY, Mr R & Mrs E M Minto
Res Best Dog: BABREES DESERT ORCHID VIA CAOILTA, Miss P O'Loughlin
Best Bitch: BABREES BETHEA BATYAM, Mr I R & Mrs J Terry
Res Best Bitch: ANACAN GLORY BOUND, Mrs E M Minto
Best Puppy: BABREES DESERT ORCHID VIA CAOILTA, Miss P O'Loughlin
BEST OF BREED: ANACAN ZIGGY, Mr R & Mrs E M Minto

JD/B (4 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Babrees Desert Orchid Via Caoilta Miss P O'Loughlin
2nd: Anacan Sheez The One, Mrs E M Minto
3rd: Babrees Desert Song, Mr I R & Mrs J Terry
Res: Babrees Crystal Song, Mr D & Mrs M Yates

OD (6 Entries) Abs: 0 1st: Anacan Ziggy, Mr R & Mrs E M Minto
2nd: Nizzana Hadad for Lorianna, Miss L Hastings
3rd: Anacan Masterpiece, Mrs E M Minto & Mrs B A Gold
Res: Makiwer Black Knight for Tokra, Terry, Powell & O'Loughlin
VHC: Fin & Est Ch Kirifix King of Hearts for Anacan (Imp), Mr S Phillips & Mrs E M Minto

OB (6 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Babrees Bethea Batyam, Mr I R & Mrs J Terry
2nd: Anacan Glory Bound, Mrs E M Minto
3rd: Lorianna Lucky Star, Miss L Hastings
Res: Anacan Forever Amber With Lorianna, Miss L Hastings
VHC:Babrees Bat Benyas at Nizzana, Miss A Barclay




WELKS, 25th April 2003, ANVSC UTILITY, Judge Mrs M Nixon

Res Best Dog: NIZZANA HADAD FOR LORIANNA, Miss L Hastings
Best Puppy: BABREES DESERT ORCHID VIA CAOILTA, Miss P O'Loughlin

PD (Entries 2) Abs: 1
1st : Babrees Desert Orchid Via Caoilta, Miss P O'Loughlin

JD – No Canaan entered

PGD (Entries 2) Abs: 0
1st: Non-Canaan
2nd: Anacan Hot Stuff, Mr M C & Mrs J H Austwick

LD (Entries 3) Abs: 0
1st: Nizzana Hadad For Lorianna, Miss L Hastings
2nd: Anacan Ziggy, Mr R & Mrs E M Minto
3rd: Anacan Hot Stuff, Mr M C & Mrs J H Austwick

OD (Entries 4) Abs: 0
1st: Non-Canaan
2nd: Non-Canaan
3rd: Non-Canaan
4th: Anacan Hot Stuff, Mr M C & Mrs J H Austwick

PB (Entries 2) Abs: 0
1st: Non-Canaan
2nd: Anacan Sheez The One, Mrs E M Minto

JB, PGB, LB & OB – No Canaan entered



Crufts, 9th March 2003, Judge, Miss M Vincent
(Because of the judge, the Club did not support the show this year and 15 of the 28 Canaans qualified to be at Crufts were not entered.)

Best Dog: BABREES DESERT ORCHID VIA CAOILTA, Miss P O'Loughlin
Res Best Dog: ANACAN CALL ME ISHMAEL AT DUNLINE, Mr & Mrs R S McLeod
Best Bitch: BABREES THE MILKY WAY, Mr D & Mrs H Braddock
Res Best Bitch: BABREES BETHEA BATYAM, Mr I R & Mrs J Terry
Best Puppy: BABREES DESERT ORCHID VIA CAOILTA, Miss P O'Loughlin
BEST OF BREED:BABREES DESERT ORCHID VIA CAOILTA, Miss P O'Loughlin

SPEC YEAR - Mixed (3 Entries) Abs:0
1st: MAKIWER BLACK KNIGHT FOR TOKRA, Terry, Powell & O'Loughlin
2nd: BABREES CRYSTAL HURRICANE, Mr I & Mrs J Terry
3rd: BABREES CRYSTAL SONG, Mrs M T & Mr D J Yates

OD (5 Entries) Abs:0
1st: BABREES DESERT ORCHID VIA CAOILTA, Miss P O'Loughlin
2nd: ANACAN CALL ME ISHMAEL AT DUNLINE, Mr & Mrs R S McLeod
3rd: ANACAN THE ISRAELITE AT DUNLINE, Mr & Mrs R S McLeod
Res: TZEL SCHACMAC AMONG CAOILTA, Miss P O'Loughlin
VHC: BABREES BENJAMIN D'ISRAELI, Mr I & Mrs J Terry

OB (5 Entries) Abs:0
1st: BABREES THE MILKY WAY, Mr D & Mrs H Braddock
2nd: BABREES BETHEA BATYAM, Mr I & Mrs J Terry
3rd: BABREES DESERT SONG, Mr I & Mrs J Terry
Res: ANACAN MILK AND HONEY AT DUNLINE, Mr & Mrs R S McLeod
VHC: LAYLA ME SHAAR HAGAI (IMP), Mr I & Mrs J Terry




Manchester, 8th February 2003, AVNSC UTILITY, Judge Mr D Kitchener

Total = 22 entries; Absent = 5

Res Best Dog:NIZZANA HADAD FOR LORIANNA, Miss L Hastings
Best Bitch: ANACAN FOREVER AMBER WITH LORIANNA, Miss L Hastings
BEST AVNSC:ANACAN FOREVER AMBER WITH LORIANNA, Miss L Hastings

LD (1 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Nizzana Hadad for Lorianna, Miss L Hastings

OB (3 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Forever Amber With Lorianna, Miss L Hastings


TOP OF PAGE