Table of Contents
Show Results Site Map
Intro to Showing Canaan Dogs

 

Canaan Dog Show Archives 2002

(Only Championship Shows are listed.)
ABBREVIATIONS:
CLASSES: ANVSC = Any Variety Not Separately Classified, BR = Breed, M = Minor Puppy, P = Puppy,J = Junior, N = Novice, UG = Undergraduate, G = Graduate, PG = Post Graduate, ML = Mid Limit, L = Limit, O = Open, V = Veteran (USA: BBE = Bred by Exhibitor)

PLACEMENT: BD = Best Dog, BB = Best Bitch, RBD = Reserve Best Dog, RBB = Reserve Best Bitch,
BOB = Best of Breed, RBOB = Reserve Best of Breed, BOS = Best Opposite Sex, BP = Best Puppy,
GR = Group followed by 1,2,3, or 4, PGR = Puppy Group followed by 1,2,3, or 4, BIS = Best in Show, RBIS = Reserve Best In Show, BPIS = Best Puppy In Show, RBPIS = Reserve Best Puppy In Show (USA: WD = Winners Dog = BD ; WB = Winners Bitch = BB, BOW = Best of Winners , CH = Champion, CGC = Canine Good Citizen title)



Ladies Kennel Association, 13th December 2002, AVNSC, Judge Mrs Marion Spavin

JD/B (6 Entries) Abs: 2 3rd: Babrees Desert Orchid Via Caoilta, Miss P O'Loughlin

PGD/B (5 Entries) Abs: 0
Res: Sheleg Harishon at Danehaven, Miss C A Powley

OD (7 Entries) Abs: 3
2nd: Nizanna Hadad for Lorianna, Miss L Hastings
Res: Tzel Schacmac Among Caoilta, Miss P O'Loughlin


British Utility Breeds Association, 30th November 2002, Judge Mr Peter Jolley

Best Dog: ANACAN ZIGGY, Richard & Ellen Minto
Res BD: ANACAN CALL ME ISHMAEL AT DUNLINE, Rob & Jan McLeod
Best Bitch: ANACAN FOREVER AMBER WITH LORIANNA, Lorna Hastings
Res BB: ANACAN MILK AND HONEY AT DUNLINE, Rob & Jan McLeod
BEST OF BREED: ANACAN FOREVER AMBER WITH LORIANNA, Lorna Hastings
BOS: ANACAN ZIGGY, Richard & Ellen Minto
BEST PUPPY: BABREES DESERT ORCHID VIA CAOILTA, Pam O'Loughlin

PDG (5 entries, 1 abs)
1st Anacan Nick Nack, M. Mills
2nd Babrees Desert Orchid Via Caoilta, P. O'Loughlin
3rd Sheleg Harishon At Danehaven, C. Powley
Res Anacan Wizard, P. Phillips

LD (3 entries, 1 withdrawn) 1st Anacan Call Me Ishmael At Dunline, R. & J. McLeod
2nd Nizzana Hadad For Lorianna, L. Hastings
Tzel Schacmac Among Caoilta withdrawn

OD (4 entries)
1st Anacan Ziggy, R. & E. Minto
2nd Fin & Est CH Kirifix King of Hearts For Anacan, S. Phillips & E. Minto
3rd Babrees Benjamin D'Israeli, I. & J. Terry
4th Anacan The Israelite At Dunline, R. & J. McLeod

PGB (2 entries)
1st Babrees The Milky Way, D. & H. Braddock
2nd Babrees Desert Song, J. & I. Terry

LB (2 entries)
1st Anacan Milk and Honey At Dunline, R. & J. McLeod
2nd Talither Bat Me Babrees, I. Kaye & A. Byrne

OB (3 entries, 1 abs)
1st Anacan Forever Amber With Lorianna, L. Hastings
2nd Babrees Bat Benyas At Nizzana, A. Barclay


Darlington Dog Show Society, 13th September 2002, Judge: Mr Avi Marshak (Israel)

Best Dog: ANACAN ZIGGY (Mr R & Mrs E M Minto)
Res Best Dog: ANACAN MASTERPIECE (Mrs E Minto & Mrs B A Gold)
Best Bitch:BABRESS THE MILKY WAY (Mr D & Mrs H Braddock)
Res Best Bitch:ANACAN FOREVER AMBER WITH LORIANNA (Miss L Hastings)
Best Veteran: THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN (Mrs E M Minto)
BEST OF BREED: BABREES THE MILKY WAY (Mr D & Mrs H Braddock)

VD/B (2 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: The Lion of Judah at Anacan (Mrs E M Minto)

PD (1 Entries) Abs: 0
Babrees Crystal Hurricane (Mr I R & Mrs J Terry) - AWARD WITHHELD

JD (2 Entries) Abs: 1
Makiwer Black Knight for Tokra (Terry, Powell & O'Loughlin) - AWARD WITHHELD

PGD (3 Entries) Abs: 1

1st: Anacan Masterpiece (Mrs E M Minto & Mrs B A Gold)
2nd: Nizanna Hadad for Lorianna (Miss L Hastings)

OD (4 Entries) Abs: 2
1st: Anacan Ziggy (Mr R & Mrs E M Minto
2nd: Tzel Schacmac Among Caoilta (Miss P O'Loughlin)

PB (1 Entries) Abs: 0
Babrees Crystal Song (Mr D & Mrs M Yates) - AWARD WITHHELD

JB (2 Entries) Abs: 2

PGB (5 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Babrees the Milky Way (Mr D & Mrs H Braddock)
2nd: Anacan Sheindela (Mrs E M Minto)
3rd: Lorianna Lucky Star (Miss L Hastings)
Res: Babrees The Cosmic Cracker (Mr & Mrs B Pearce)

OB (4 Entries) Abs: 3
1st: Anacan Forever Amber With Lorianna (Miss L Hastings)



South Wales Kennel Association, 13th July 2002, Judge Mr Les Aspin

Best Dog: ANACAN ZIGGY (Mr R & Mrs E M Minto)
Res Best Dog: NIZZANA HADAD FOR LORIANNA (Miss L Hastings)
Best Bitch: ANACAN FOREVER AMBER WITH LORIANNA (Miss L Hastings)
Res Best Bitch: ANACAN GLORY BOUND (Mrs E M Minto)
BEST OF BREED: ANACAN ZIGGY (Mr R & Mrs E M Minto)

JD (2 entries)
1st: Nizzana Hadad For Lorianna (Miss L Hastings)
2nd: Anacan Hot Stuff (Mr M & Mrs J Austwick)

PGD (1 entry)
1st: Anacan Hot Stuff (Mr M & Mrs J Austwick)

OD (3 entries)
1st: Anacan Ziggy (Mr R & Mrs E M Minto)
2nd: Anacan Masterpiece (Mrs E M Minto & Mrs B A Gold)
3rd: Anacan Hot Stuff (Mr M & Mrs J Austwick)

JB (1 entry)
1st: Anacan Glory Bound (Mrs E M Minto)

PGB (1 entry)
1st: Lorianna Lucky Star (Miss L Hastings)

OB (2 entries)
1st: Anacan Forever Amber With Lorianna (Miss L Hastings)
2nd: Anacan Whole Lotta class (Mrs E M Minto)


World Winner Show 2002, Amsterdam, 5th July 2002, Judge Mr L Miklos (Hungry)

WW, CAC & CACIB & BOB: IT CH VELIKAYA'S SHENEF - bitch - (Mrs I Zirri)
WW, CAC & CACIB: IT CH VELIKAYA'S LAHATUTAN - dog - (Mrs I Zirri)
RCAC & RCACIB: ANACAN FOREVER AMBER WITH LORIANNA - bitch - (Miss L Hastings)
RCACIB: VELKIKAYA'S SHA'ASHU'A - dog - (Mrs I Zirri)
JWW & RCAC: NIZZANA HADAD FOR LORIANNA - dog - (Miss L Hastings)
JWW: ANACAN GLORY BOUND - bitch - (Mrs E M Minto)

OD (3 entries) Abs: 1
1st: Velkikaya's Sha'ashu'a (Mrs I Zirri - Italy)
2nd: Anacan Mastepiece (Mrs E M Minto & Mrs B A Gold - England)

JD (1 entry)
1st: Nizzana Hadad For Lorianna (Miss L Hastings - England)

CHAMPION DOGS (3 entries)
1st: It Ch Velikaya's Lahatutan (Mrs I Zirri - Italy)
2nd: Isr Ch Arie Yerushalaim Shel Zahav (Miss I Blayvas & Mr L Alex - Israel)
3rd: Ch Zetan Me Shaar-Hagai (Mrs T Bagley - Canada)

OB (3 entries)
1st: Anacan Forever Amber With Lorianna (Miss L Hastings - England)
2nd: Isr Ch Velkaya's Pizmon (Mrs I Zirri - Italy)
3rd: Sanchaan's Marietta (W Versvik & A Versvik - Finland)

JB (1 entry)
1st: Anacan Glory Bound (Mrs E M Minto - England)

Intermediate Bitch (1 entry)
1st: Sufat Hol Me Shaar Hagai (Mrs L Aries - France)

Champion Bitch (2 entries)
1st: It Ch Velikaya's Shenef (Mrs I Zirri - Italy)
2nd: Ned/Int Ch Velikaya's Livne (Mr H Breederland & Mr M v.d. Sande - Holland)


Paignton & District FA, 5th July 2002, Judge Mrs June Freeman

Unfortunately this was the first year Paignton has given the breed classes and it clashed with the World Show.

Best Dog: ANACAN CALL ME ISHMAEL AT DUNLINE (Mr & Mrs R S McLeod)
Res Best Dog: ANACAN THE ISRAELITE AT DUNLINE (Mr & Mrs R S McLeod)
Best Bitch: ANACAN MILK & HONEY AT DUNLINE (Mr & Mrs R S McLeod)
BEST OF BREED: ANACAN CALL ME ISHMAEL AT DUNLINE (Mr & Mrs R S McLeod)

PD NO ENTRIES
JD NO ENTRIES
PGD (1 Entry) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Call Me Ishmael at Dunline(Mr & Mrs R S McLeod)

OD (2 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Anacan the Israelite at Dunline (Mr & Mrs R S McLeod)

PB NO ENTRIES
JB NO ENTRIES
PGB (1 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Milk and Honey at Dunline (Mr & Mrs R S McLeod)

OB NO ENTRIES


Windsor Championship Show, 28th June 2002
AVNSC, Judge: Mrs D Kenis Pordham

TOTAL ENTRIES: 19
No Canaan received the top honours.

PD (1 Entry) Abs: 0
1st: Babrees Crystal Hurricane (Mr I & Mrs J Terry)

JD (1 Entry) Abs: 0
1st: Nizanna Hadad for Lorianna (Miss L Hastings)

LD (3 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Tzel Schacmac Among Caoilta (Miss P O'Loughlin)
2nd: Bareve Teal - non-Canaan - (Mrs P Braybrooke)
3rd: Kisdons Petingo at Settskaye - non-Canaan - (Mrs S Suchett-Kaye)

PGB (3 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Nunneyswood Accomac Fern - non-Canaan) (Mr A G H & Mrs M J Woods)
2nd: Lorianna Lucky Star (Miss L Hastings)

LB (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Babrees Bethea Batyam (Mr I & Mrs J Terry)
2nd: Ragnolds Tengeri Szel at Morehay - non-Canaan - (Mrs J S Sadler)

OB (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Forever Amber With Lorianna (Miss L Hastings)
2nd: Nunneyswood Chelsea - non-Canaan- (Mr AGH & Mrs M J Woods)


Southern Counties Championship Show, 1st June 2002
AVNSC, Judge: Mr Jeff Horswell

TOTAL ENTRIES: 11
Best Bitch: ANACAN FOREVER AMBER WITH LORIANNA (Miss L Hastings)
Best Puppy: NIZANNA HADAD FOR LORIANNA (Miss L Hastings)

PD (1 Entry Abs: 0
1st: Nizanna Hadad for Lorianna (Miss L Hastings)

LD(1 Entry Abs: 0 1st: Tzel Schacmac Among Caoilta (Miss P O'Loughlin)

PGB (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Muggshotts Ooh La La - non- Canaan - (Mrs L Bonsall)
2nd: Lorianna Lucky Star (Miss L Hastings)

OB (1 Entriy) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Forever Amber With Lorianna


Bath Canine Society, 28th May 2002, Judge Mrs Jill Terry

Best Dog: ANACAN CALL ME ISHMAEL AT DUNLINE (Mr & Mrs R S McLeod)
Res Best Dog : ANACAN THE ISRAELITE AT DUNLINE (Mr & Mrs R S McLeod)
Best Bitch: ANACAN MILK & HONEY AT DUNLINE (Mr & Mrs R SMcLeod)
BEST OF BREED: ANACAN CALL ME ISHMAEL AT DUNLINE (Mr & Mrs R S McLeod)

PG D/B (1 entry)
1st: Anacan Call Me Ishmael At Dunline (Mr & Mrs R SMcLeod)

OD (1 entry)
1st: Anacan The Israelite At Dunline (Mr & Mrs R SMcLeod)

OB (1 entry)
1st: Anacan Milk & Honey At Dunline (Mr & Mrs R SMcLeod)


Scottish KC Championship Show, 18th May 2002, Judge Miss Mary Deats

Best Dog: TZEL SCHACMAC AMONG CAOILTA (Miss P O'Loughlin)
Res Best Dog: ANACAN ZIGGY (Mr R & Mrs E M Minto)
Best Bitch: ANACAN FOREVER AMBER WITH LORIANNA (Miss L Hastings)
Res Best Bitch: LORIANNA LUCKY STAR (Miss L Hastings)
BEST OF BREED: TZEL SCHACMAC AMONG CAOILTA (Miss P O'Loughlin)
Best Puppy: NIZZANA HADAD FOR LORIANNA (Miss L Hastings)

JD/B (3 entries)
1st: Nizzana Hadad For Lorianna (Miss L Hastings)
2nd: Anacan Glory Bound (Mrs E M Minto)
3rd: Makiwer Black Knight For Tokra (Terry, Powell & O'Loughlin)

PG D/B (1 entry)
1st: Lorianna Lucky Star (Miss L Hastings)

OD/B (4 entries)
1st: Tzel Schacmac Among Caoilta (Miss P O'Loughlin)
2nd: Aanacan Ziggy (Mr R & Mrs E M Minto)
3rd: Anacan Forever Amber With Lorianna (Miss L Hastings)
Res: Babrees Benjamin D'Israeli (Mr I & Mrs J Terry)


Birmingham Dog Show Society, 12th May 2002, Judge Mr A Wight

Best Dog: NIZANNA HADAD FOR LORIANNA (Miss L Hastings)
Res Best Dog:TZEL SCHACMAC AMONG CAOILTA (Miss P O'Loughlin)
Best Bitch: ANACAN FOREVER AMBER WITH LORIANNA (Miss L Hastings)
Res Best Bitch: LORIANNA LUCKY STAR (Miss L Hastings)
Best Puppy: NIZANNA HADAD FOR LORIANNA (Miss L Hastings)
BEST OF BREED: NIZANNA HADAD FOR LORIANNA (Miss L Hastings)

JD/B (5 Entries) Abs: 2
1st: Nizanna Hadad for Lorianna (Miss L Hastings)
2nd: Anacan Glory Bound (Mrs E M Minto)

OD (4 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Tzel Schacmac Among Caoilta (Miss P O'Loughlin)
2nd: Anacan Ziggy (Mr R & Mrs E M Minto)
3rd: Anacan Masterpiece (Mrs E M Minto & Mrs B A Gold)
Res: Anacan the Israelite at Dunline (Mr & Mrs R S McLeod)

OB (4 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Forever Amber With Lorianna (Miss L Hastings)
2nd: Lorianna Lucky Star (Miss L Hastings)


Crufts, 9th March 2002, Judge Mr O Staunskjaer

Best Dog: IT/INT CH VELIKAYA'S LAHATUTAN (Mrs I Zirri)
Res Best Dog : ANACAN THE ISRAELITE AT DUNLINE (Mr R & Mrs J McLeod)
Best Bitch : ANACAN FOREVER AMBER WITH LORIANNA (Miss L Hastings)
Res Best Bitch : LORIANNA LUCKY STAR (Miss L Hastings)
Best Puppy : ANACAN GLORY BOUND (Mrs E M Minto)
BEST OF BREED : ANACAN FOREVER AMBER WITH LORIANNA (Miss L Hastings)

SJD (0 Entries)

PGD (3 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Anacan Masterpiece (Mrs E M Minto & Mrs B A Gold)
2nd: Anacan Call Me Ishmael At Dunline (Mr R & Mrs J McLeod)

OD (6 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: It/Int CH Velikaya's Lahatutan (Mrs I Zirri)
2nd: Anacan The Israelite At Dunline (Mr R & Mrs J McLeod)
3rd: Anacan Ziggy (Mr R & Mrs E M Minto)
4th: The Lion of Judah At Anacan (Mrs E M Minto)
5th: Babrees Benjamin D'Israeli (Mr I & Mrs J Terry)
6th: Tzel Schacmac Among Caoilta (Miss P O'Loughlin)

SJB (4 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Lorianna Lucky Star (Miss L Hastings)
2nd: Babrees The Cosmic Spirit (Mr I & Mrs J Terry)
3rd: Babrees The Milky Way (Mr D & Mrs H Braddock)
4th: Anacan Glory Bound (Mrs E M Minto)

PGB (5 Entries) Abs: 3
1st: Anacan Milk and Honey At Dunline (Mr R & Mrs J McLeod)
2nd: Anacan Whole Lotta Class (Mrs E M Minto)

OB (5 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Anacan Forever Amber With Lorianna (Miss L Hastings)
2nd: Layla Me Shaar Hagai (Imp) (Mr I & Mrs J Terry)
3rd: Kibutzer Kween In Kofyn (Mrs E M Minto)
4th: Anacan Milk and Honey At Dunline (Mr R & Mrs J McLeod)
5th: Babrees Bat Benyas At Nizzana (Miss A Barclay)


Manchester Dog Show Society, 10th Feb 2002, AVNSC, Judge: Mr D Coxall

MPD (3 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Nizanna Hadad for Lorianna (Miss L Hastings)

JB (2 Entries) Abs: 0 1st: Lorianna Lucky Star (Miss L Hastings)

OB (2 Entries) Abs: 0 2nd: Anacan Forever Amber With Lorianna (Miss L Hastings)


TOP OF PAGE