Table of Contents
Intro to Showing Canaans
Show Results Site Map

 

Canaan Dog Show Archives 2001

(Only Championship Shows are listed.)
ABBREVIATIONS:
CLASSES: ANVSC = Any Variety Not Separately Classified, BR = Breed, M = Minor Puppy, P = Puppy,J = Junior, N = Novice, UG = Undergraduate, G = Graduate, PG = Post Graduate, ML = Mid Limit, L = Limit, O = Open, V = Veteran (USA: BBE = Bred by Exhibitor)

PLACEMENT: BD = Best Dog, BB = Best Bitch, RBD = Reserve Best Dog, RBB = Reserve Best Bitch,
BOB = Best of Breed, RBOB = Reserve Best of Breed, BOS = Best Opposite Sex, BP = Best Puppy,
GR = Group followed by 1,2,3, or 4, PGR = Puppy Group followed by 1,2,3, or 4, BIS = Best in Show, RBIS = Reserve Best In Show, BPIS = Best Puppy In Show, RBPIS = Reserve Best Puppy In Show (USA: WD = Winners Dog = BD ; WB = Winners Bitch = BB, BOW = Best of Winners , CH = Champion, CGC = Canine Good Citizen title)


DATE         SHOW          DOG         OWNER         CLASS        WIN 

LKA - 7th December 2001 , AVNSC, Judge: Mr E M Paterson

Res Best Bitch:Miss L HASTINGS Anacan Forever Amber With Lorianna

OD (4 Entries) Abs: 0
Res: Mrs E MINTO & Mrs B A GOLD Anacan Masterpiece

OB (3 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Miss L HASTINGS Anacan Forever Amber With Lorianna

BUBA - 1st December 2001, Canaan Dog Judge, Mrs Zena Wallace

Best Dog: Mrs E M MINTO, The Lion of Judah at Anacan
Res Best Dog : Mr R & Mrs J MCLEOD, Anacan The Israelite At Dunline
Best Bitch : Miss L HASTINGS, Anacan Forever Amber With Lorianna
Res Best Bitch : Mrs E M MINTO, Anacan Sheindela
Best Puppy : Mrs E M MINTO, Anacan Glory bound
BEST OF BREED : Mrs E M MINTO, The Lion of Judah at Anacan

PGD (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Mr R & Mrs J MCLEOD, Anacan Call Me Ishmael At Dunline
2nd: Mrs A M MILLS, Anacan Nick Nack

LD (3 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Mr R & Mrs E M MINTO, Anacan Ziggy
2nd: Mr R & Mrs J MCLEOD, Anacan Call Me Ishmael At Dunline
3rd: Ms P O'LOUGHLIN, Tzel Schacmac Among Caoilta

OD (2 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Mrs E M MINTO, The Lion of Judah At Anacan
2nd: Mr R & Mrs J MCLEOD, Anacan The Israelite At Dunline

PGB (5 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Mr R & Mrs J MCLEOD, Anacan Milk and Honey At Dunline
2nd: Mrs E M MINTO, Anacan Glory Bound
3rd: Mr D & Mrs H BRADDOCK, Babrees The Milky Way
4th: Ms L HASTINGS, Lorianna Lucky Star

LB (3 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Mrs E M MINTO, Anacan Sheindela
2nd: Mr R & Mrs J MCLEOD, Anacan Milk and Honey At Dunline
3rd: Miss A BARCLAY, Babrees Bat Benyas At Nizzana

OB (3 Entries) Abs: 2
1st: Ms L HASTINGS, Anacan Forever Amber With Lorianna

Darlington - 14th September 2001, Canaan Dog Judge: Mr Bob Gregory

Best Dog: Mrs E M MINTO, The Lion of Judah at Anacan
Res Best Dog : Mr R & Mrs E M MINTO, Anacan Ziggy
Best Bitch : Miss L HASTINGS, Anacan Forever Amber With Lorianna
Res Best Bitch : Mr B & Mrs P PEARCE, Babrees The Cosmic Cracker
Best Puppy : Mr B & Mrs P PEARCE, Babrees The Cosmic Cracker
BEST OF BREED : Mrs E M MINTO, The Lion of Judah at Anacan

PD/B (3 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Mr B & Mrs P PEARCE Babrees The Cosmic Cracker
2nd: Mr D & Mrs H BRADDOCK, Babrees the Milky Way

JD/B (2 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Mr I R & Mrs J TERRY, Babrees the Cosmic Spirit

PGD (1 Entries) Abs: 1

OD (5 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Mrs E M MINTO, The Lion of Judah at Anacan
2nd: Mr R & Mrs E M MINTO, Anacan Ziggy
3rd: Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan the Israelite at Dunline
Res: Miss P O'LOUGHLIN ,Tzel Schacmac Among Caoilta

PGB (2 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Mrs E M MINTO, Anacan Whole Lotta Class

OB (3 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Miss L HASTINGS, Anacan Forever Amber With Lorianna
2nd: Mr I R & Mrs J TERRY, Layla Me Shaar Hagai (Imp)
3rd: Mrs E M MINTO, Anacan Sheindela

Richmond - 2nd September 2001, AVNSC, Judge: Mr G Corrish

Best Puppy: Miss L HASTINGS, Lorianna Lucky Star
JD: 1st: Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan Call Me Ishmael at Dunline
SYD: 2nd: Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan Call Me Ishmael at Dunline
PGD: 3rd: Mrs E MINTO & Mrs B A GOLD, Anacan Masterpiece
LD: 2nd: Ms P O'LOUGHLIN, Tzel Schacmac Among Caoilta
Res: Mr R & Mrs E M MINTO, Anacan Ziggy
OD: 3rd: Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan the Israelite at Dunline
PB: 1st: Miss L HASTINGS, Lorianna Lucky Star
JB: 1st: Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan Milk and Honey at Dunline

City Of Birmingham - 2nd September 2001, AVNSC, Judge: Mrs V Foss

BEST OF BREED: Mrs E M MINTO, The Lion of Judah at Anacan
Best Dog: Mrs E M MINTO, The Lion of Judah at Anacan
Res Best Dog: Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan the Israelite at Dunline
Best Bitch: Miss L HASTINGS, Lorianna Lucky Star
Res Best Bitch: Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan Milk and Honey at Dunline
Best Puppy: Miss L HASTINGS, Lorianna Lucky Star

JD (1 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan Call Me Ishmael at Dunline
PGD (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Mrs E MINTO & Mrs B A GOLD, Anacan Masterpiece
2nd: Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan Call Me Ishmael at Dunline

OD (4 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Mrs E M MINTO, The Lion of Judah at Anacan
2nd: Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan the Israelite at Dunline
3rd: Ms P O'LOUGHLIN, Tzel Schacmac Among Caoilta

PB (3 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Miss L HASTINGS, Lorianna Lucky Star
2nd: Mr I R & Mrs J TERRY, Babrees the Cosmic Spirit

JB (1 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan Milk and Honey at Dunline

PGB (1 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan Milk and Honey at Dunline

Welsh Kennel Club - 18th August 2001, Canaan Dog, Judge: Mrs L Cartledge

BEST OF BREED : Mrs E M MINTO, The Lion of Judah at Anacan
Best Dog : Mrs E M MINTO, The Lion of Judah at Anacan
Res Best Dog : Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan Call Me Ishmael at Dunline
Best Bitch : Miss L HASTINGS, Lorianna Lucky Star
Res Best Bitch: Mrs E M MINTO, Kibutzer Kween In Kofyn
Best Puppy : Miss L HASTINGS Lorianna Lucky Star
JD/B (6 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Miss L HASTINGS, Lorianna Lucky Star
2nd: Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan Call Me Ishmael at Dunline
3rd: Mr B & Mrs P PEARCE, Babrees The Cosmic Cracker
Res: Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan Milk and Honey at Dunline
VHC: Mr I R & Mrs J TERRY, Babrees the Cosmic Spirit

OD (7 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Mrs E M MINTO, The Lion of Judah at Anacan
2nd: Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan Call Me Ishmael at Dunline
3rd: Mr R & Mrs E M MINTO, Anacan Ziggy
Res: Mrs E MINTO & Mrs B A GOLD, Anacan Masterpiece
VHC: Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan the Israelite at Dunline

OB (6 Entries) Abs: 2
1st: Mrs E M MINTO, Kibutzer Kween In Kofyn
2nd: Miss L HASTINGS, Anacan Forever Amber With Lorianna
3rd: Mr I R & Mrs J TERRY, Babrees Bethea Batyam
Res: Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan Milk and Honey at Dunline

Bournemouth - 12th August 2001, Canaan Dog, Judge: Mr M Presland

BEST OF BREED : Ms P O'LOUGHLIN, Tzel Schacmac Among Caoilta
Best Dog : Ms P O'LOUGHLIN, Tzel Schacmac Among Caoilta
Res Best Dog : Mrs R TURUNEN, Int Ch Waltzun Romeo
Best Bitch : Mr I R & Mrs J TERRY, Layla Me Shaar Hagai (Imp)
Res Best Bitch : Miss L HASTINGS, Lorianna Lucky Star
Best Puppy : Miss L HASTINGS, Lorianna Lucky Star

PD: NO ENTRIES

JD (1 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan Call Me Ishmael at Dunline

PGD (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Ms P O'LOUGHLIN, Tzel Schacmac Among Caoilta
2nd: Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD Anacan Call Me Ishmael at Dunline

LD: NO ENTRIES

OD (4 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Mrs R TURUNEN Int Ch Waltzun Romeo
2nd: Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan the Israelite at Dunline
3rd: Mrs I ZIRRI, It & Int Ch Velikaya's Lahatutan
Res: Mr I R & Mrs J TERRY, Babrees Benjamin D'Israeli

PB (3 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Miss L HASTINGS, Lorianna Lucky Star
2nd: Mr I R & Mrs J TERRY, Babrees the Cosmic Spirit

JB (3 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Mr I R & Mrs J TERRY, Babrees the Cosmic Spirit
2nd: Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan Milk and Honey at Dunline

PGB (3 Entries) Abs: 1, Withdrawn: 1
1st: Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan Milk and Honey at Dunline

LB (2 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Mr I R & Mrs J TERRY, Babrees Bethea Batyam

OB (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Mr I R & Mrs J TERRY, Layla Me Shaar Hagai (Imp)
2nd: Miss L HASTINGS, Anacan Forever Amber With Lorianna

Leeds - 29th July 2001, AVNSC, Judge: Mr R D SMITH

Res Best Dog : Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan the Israelite at Dunline

PGD: 1st: Ms P O'LOUGHLIN, Tzel Schacmac Among Caoilta
2nd: Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan Call Me Ishmael at Dunline
OD: 2nd: Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan the Israelite at Dunline
PB: 2nd: Miss L HASTINGS, Lorianna Lucky Star
OB: 3rd: Miss L HASTINGS, Anacan Forever Amber With Lorianna

East of England - 18th July 2001, AVNSC, Judge: Mr J Outterside

Best AVNSC:Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan the Israelite at Dunline
Best Dog:Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan the Israelite at Dunline
Res Best Dog:Ms P O'LOUGHLIN, Tzel Schacmac Among Caoilta
Best Bitch:Mr I R & Mrs J TERRY, Layla Me Shaar Hagai
Res Best Bitch:Miss L HASTINGS, Anacan Forever Amber
Best Puppy :Miss L HASTINGS, Lorianna Lucky Star

JD: 1st - Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan Call Me Ishmael At Dunline
PGD: 1st - Ms P O'LOUGHLIN, Tzel Schacmac Among Caoilta
2nd - Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan Call Me Ishmael At Dunline
OD: 1st - Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan the Israelite at Dunline
2nd - Mrs I ZIRRI, Int Ch Velikaya's Lahatutan
JB: 1st - Miss L HASTINGS, Lorianna Lucky Star
OB: 1st - Mr I R & Mrs J TERRY, Layla Me Shaar Hagai 2nd - Miss L HASTINGS, Anacan Forever Amber

Paignton - 11th July 2001, AVNSC, Judge: Mr D Smith

Res Best Dog : Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan the Israelite at Dunline

JD: 2nd: Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan Call Me Ishmael at Dunline
PGD: 2nd: Ms P O'LOUGHLIN, Tzel Schacmac Among Caoilta
OD: 1st: Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan the Israelite at Dunline
PB: 2nd: Miss L HASTINGS, Lorianna Lucky Star
OB: 2nd: Miss L HASTINGS, Anacan Forever Amber With Loriana

South Wales - 6th July 2001, Canaan Dog, Judge: Mr Keith Nathan

BEST OF BREED: Ms P O'LOUGHLIN, TZEL SCHACMAC AMONG CAOILTA
Best Dog: Ms P O'LOUGHLIN, TZEL SCHACMAC AMONG CAOILTA
Res Best Dog: Mr R & Mrs E MINTO, ANACAN ZIGGY
Best Bitch: Miss L HASTINGS, ANACAN FOREVER AMBER WITH LORIANNA
Res Best Bitch: Mrs E MINTO, ANACAN WHOLE LOTTA CLASS

PD - No Entries

JD (1 entry)
1st: : Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, ANACAN CALL ME ISHMAEL AT DUNLINE

PGD (3 entries)
1st: : Ms P O'LOUGHLIN, TZEL SCHACMAC AMONG CAOILTA
2nd: : Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, ANACAN CALL ME ISHMAEL AT DUNLINE
3rd: : Mrs E MINTO & Mrs B A GOLD, ANACAN MASTERPIECE

OD (2 entries)
1st: : Mr R & Mrs E MINTO, ANACAN ZIGGY
2nd: : Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, ANACAN THE ISRAELITE AT DUNLINE

PB (no entries)

JB (1 entry)
1st: : Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, ANACAN MILK AND HONEY AT DUNLINE

PGB (2 entries)
1st: : Mrs E MINTO, ANACAN WHOLE LOTTA CLASS
2nd: : Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, ANACAN MILK AND HONEY AT DUNLINE

OB (1 entry)
1st: : Miss L HASTINGS, ANACAN FOREVER AMBER WITH LORIANNA

Windsor - 30th June 2001, AVNSC, Judge: Mrs A Arch

BEST AVNSC : Mr I R & Mrs J TERRY, Layla Me Shaar Hagai (Imp)
Res Best Dog : Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan the Israelite at Dunline
Best Bitch : Mr I R & Mrs J TERRY, Layla Me Shaar Hagai (Imp) Res Best Bitch : Miss L HASTINGS, Anacan Forever Amber With Lorianna

JD: 1st: Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan Call Me Ishmael at Dunline
PGD: 1st: Ms P O'LOUGHLIN, Tzel Schacmac Among Caoilta
OD: 2nd: Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan the Israelite at Dunline
3rd: Mrs I ZIRRI, It & Int Ch Veliakya's Lahtutan
JB: 1st: Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan Milk and Honey at Dunline
OB: 1st: Mr I R & Mrs J TERRY Layla Me Shaar Hagai (Imp)
2nd: Miss L HASTINGS, Anacan Forever Amber With Lorianna

Blackpool - 23rd June 2001, AVNSC, Judge: Mrs B Banbury

Best AVNSC: McLEOD'S, ANACAN THE ISRAELITE AT DUNLINE
Best Dog: McLEOD'S, ANACAN THE ISRAELITE AT DUNLINE
Res Best Dog: McLEOD'S, ANACAN CALL ME ISHMAEL AT DUNLINE
Best Bitch: HASTINGS', ANACAN FOREVER AMBER WITH LORIANNA
Res Best Bitch: HASTINGS', LORIANNA LUCKY STAR
Best Puppy: HASTINGS', LORIANNA LUCKY STAR

JD: 1st: : McLEOD'S, ANACAN CALL ME ISHMAEL AT DUNLINE
OD: 1st: : McLEOD'S, ANACAN THE ISRAELITE AT DUNLINE
PB: 1st: : HASTINGS', LORIANNA LUCKY STAR
OB: 1st: : HASTINGS', ANACAN FOREVER AMBER WITH LORIANNA

Three Counties - 13th June 2001, AVNSC, Judge: Mr B W Cadogan

Best AVNSC: McLEOD'S, ANACAN THE ISRAELITE AT DUNLINE
Best Dog: McLEOD'S, ANACAN THE ISRAELITE AT DUNLINE
Res Best Bitch: HASTINGS', ANACAN FOREVER AMBER WITH LORIANNA
Best Puppy: HASTINGS', LORIANNA LUCKY STAR

JD: 1st: : McLEOD'S, ANACAN CALL ME ISHMAEL AT DUNLINE
PGD: 1st: : O'LOUGHLIN'S, TZEL SCHACMAC AMONG CAOILTA
OD: 1st: : McLEOD'S, ANACAN THE ISRAELITE AT DUNLINE
PB: 1st: : HASTINGS', LORIANNA LUCKY STAR
OB: 1st: : HASTINGS', ANACAN FOREVER AMBER WITH LORIANNA

Southern Counties - 1st June 2001, AVNSC, Judge: Carol Harwood

Res Best Dog : Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan the Israelite at Dunline

JD: 1st: Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan Call Me Ishmael at Dunline
OD: 2nd: Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan the Israelite at Dunline
PB: 3rd: Miss L HASTINGS, Lorianna Lucky Star
OB: 1st: Miss L HASTINGS, Anacan Forever Amber With Loriana

Bath - 28th May 2001 , Canaan Dog, Judge: Mrs J McLeod

Best Dog : MINTO'S, THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN
Res Best Dog : O'LOUGHLIN'S, TZEL SCHACMAC AMONG CAOILTA
Best Bitch: HASTINGS', ANACAN FOREVER AMBER WITH LORIANNA
Res Best Bitch: MINTO'S, KIBUTZER KWEEN IN KOFYN
Best Puppy: HASTINGS', LORIANNA LUCKY STAR
BEST OF BREED: MINTO'S, THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN

PGD (2 entries)
1st: : O'LOUGHLIN'S, TZEL SCHACMAC AMONG CAOILTA
2nd: : MINTO & GOLD'S, ANACAN MASTERPIECE

OD (1 entry)
1st: : MINTO'S, THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN

PGB (2 entries)
1st: : BATEMAN'S, BABREES BEERSHEBA DELIGHT
2nd: : HASTINGS', LORIANNA LUCKY STAR

Open Bitch (3 entries)
1st: : HASTINGS', ANACAN FOREVER AMBER WITH LORIANNA
2nd: : MINTO'S, KIBUTZER KWEEN IN KOFYN
3rd: : TERRY'S, LAYLA ME SHAAR HAGAI imp

CRUFTS - 26th May 2001, Canaan Dog, Judge: Mr P J Jolley

BD:INT CH VELIKAYA'S LAHATUTAN [ATC AA00244ITA] (ZIRRI)
RBD: ANACAN MASTERPIECE (MINTO)
BB: KIBUTZER KWEEN IN KOFYN (MINTO)
RBB: ANACAN FOREVER AMBER (HASTINGS)
BOB: INT CH VELIKAYA'S LAHATUTAN [ATC AA00244ITA] (ZIRRI)

SJD (1 Entry)
1st: TZEL SCHACMAC AMONG CAOILTA (O'LOUGHLIN)

PGD (1 entry)
1st: ANACAN MASTERPIECE (MINTO)

OD (5 entries)
1st: INT CH VELIKAYA'S LAHATUTAN [ATC AA00244ITA] (ZIRRI)
2nd: BABREES BENJAMIN D'ISRAELI (TERRY)
3rd: ANACAN ZIGGY (MINTO)
Res: THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN (MINTO)

SJB (1 entry)
1st: TALITHER BAT ME BABREES (KAYE & BYRNE)

PGB (2 entries)
1st: ANACAN WHOLE LOTTA CLASS (MINTO)
2nd: BABREES BEERSHEBA DELIGHT (BATEMAN)

OB (4 entries)
1st: KIBUTZER KWEEN IN KOFYN (MINTO)
2nd: ANACAN FOREVER AMBER (HASTINGS)
3rd: LAYLA ME SHAAR HAGAI (IMP) (TERRY)
Res: BABREES BEERSHEBA DELIGHT (BATEMAN)

Birmingham National - 13th April 2001, Canaan Dog, Judge: Mr T Mather

Best Dog : Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan the Israelite at Dunline
Res Best Dog : Mrs E M MINTO, The Lion of Judah at Anacan
Best Bitch : Mr D J BATEMAN, Babrees Beersheba Delight
Res Best Bitch : Miss L HASTINGS, Anacan Forever Amber
BEST OF BREED : Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan the Israelite at Dunline

JD/B (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan Call Me Ishmael at Dunline
2nd: Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan Milk and Honey at Dunline

OD (8 Entries) Abs: 2
1st: Mr & Mrs R S McLEOD, Anacan the Israelite at Dunline
2nd: Mrs E M MINTO, The Lion of Judah at Anacan
3rd: Ms P O'LOUGHLIN, Tzel Schacmac Among Caoilta
Res: Mr R & Mrs E M MINTO, Anacan Ziggy
VHC: Mrs E MINTO ,& Mrs B A GOLD, Anacan Masterpiece TAF

OB (6 Entries) Abs: 2
1st: Mr D J BATEMAN, Babrees Beersheba Delight
2nd: Miss L HASTINGS, Anacan Forever Amber
3rd: Mr I R & Mrs J TERRY, Layla Me Shaar Hagai (Imp)
Res: Mr I R & Mrs J TERRY, Babrees Bethea Batyam

Manchester - 10th February 2001 , AVNSC, Judge: Mr J Horswell

BOS: Miss L HASTINGS, Anacan Forever Amber with Lorianna

OB: 1st: Miss L HASTINGS, Anacan Forever Amber with Lorianna

TOP OF PAGE

<