Table of Contents
Intro to Showing Canaans
Show Results Site Map

 

Canaan Dog Show Archives 2000

(Only Championship Shows are listed.)
ABBREVIATIONS:
CLASSES: ANVSC = Any Variety Not Separately Classified, BR = Breed, M = Minor Puppy, P = Puppy,J = Junior, N = Novice, UG = Undergraduate, G = Graduate, PG = Post Graduate, ML = Mid Limit, L = Limit, O = Open, V = Veteran (USA: BBE = Bred by Exhibitor)

PLACEMENT: BD = Best Dog, BB = Best Bitch, RBD = Reserve Best Dog, RBB = Reserve Best Bitch,
BOB = Best of Breed, RBOB = Reserve Best of Breed, BOS = Best Opposite Sex, BP = Best Puppy,
GR = Group followed by 1,2,3, or 4, PGR = Puppy Group followed by 1,2,3, or 4, BIS = Best in Show, RBIS = Reserve Best In Show, BPIS = Best Puppy In Show, RBPIS = Reserve Best Puppy In Show (USA: WD = Winners Dog = BD ; WB = Winners Bitch = BB, BOW = Best of Winners , CH = Champion, CGC = Canine Good Citizen title)


DATE         SHOW          DOG         OWNER         CLASS        WIN 
YEAR 2000 RESULTS

British Utility Breeds Association - 2nd December 2000 Canaan Dog Judge: Mr T Medlow BD THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN (MINTO) RBD ANACAN ZIGGY (MINTO) BB LAYLA ME SHAAR HAGAI (IMP) (TERRY) RBB KIBUTZER KWEEN IN KOFYN AT ANACAN NAF (MINTO) BOB THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN (MINTO) BP ANACAN CALL ME ISHMAEL AT DUNLINE (MCLEOD) POST GRAD - Dog 1st TZEL SCHACMAC AMONG CAOILTA (O'LOUGHLIN) 2nd ANACAN CALL ME ISHMAEL AT DUNLINE (MCLEOD) 3rd ANACAN MASTERPIECE (MINTO) Res ANACAN ATHTAR (GOLD) OPEN - Dog 1st THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN (MINTO) 2nd ANACAN ZIGGY (MINTO) 3rd ANACAN THE ISRAELITE AT DUNLINE (MCLEOD) POST GRAD - Bitch 1st ANACAN WHOLE LOTTA CLASS (MINTO) OPEN - Bitch 1st LAYLA ME SHAAR HAGAI (IMP) (TERRY) 2nd KIBUTZER KWEEN IN KOFYN AT ANACAN NAF (MINTO)
DARLINGTON KC  15th September 2000  
Canaan Dog
Judge: Mr Ron Parkes

Best Dog: Mrs E M Minto, THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN
Res Best Dog: Mr I R & Mrs J Terry, BABREES BENJAMIN D'ISRAELIi
Best Bitch: Mrs E M Minto, KIBUTZER KWEEN IN KOFYN
Res Best Bitch: Mr I R & Mrs J Terry, LAYLA ME SHAAR HAGAI (Imp)
Best Puppy: Mrs E M Minto,  ANACAN MASTERPIECE 
BEST OF BREED: Mrs E M Minto, THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN

PD/B (3 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Mrs E M Minto, ANACAN MASTERPIECE
2nd: Ms P O'Loughlin, TZEL SCHACMAC AMONG CAOLITA

JD/B (2 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Ms P O'Loughlin, TZEL SCHACMAC AMONG CAOLITA

PGD (1 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: : Mr I R & Mrs J Terry, BABREES BENJAMIN D'ISRAELIi

OD (2 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: : Mrs E M Minto, THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN

PGB (2 Entries) Abs: 2

OB (3 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Mrs E M Minto, KIBUTZER KWEEN IN KOFYN
2nd: Mr I R & Mrs J Terry, LAYLA ME SHAAR HAGAI (Imp)
RICHMOND KC  10th September 2000
AV Not Separately Classified 
Judge: Mrs Zena Thorn-Andrews
(Only classes with Canaan Dogs shown)
 
JD (3 Entries) Abs: 0
1st:  Ms P O'Loughlin,  TZEL SCHACMAC AMONG CAOILTA

LB (2 Entries) Abs: 0
2nd: Miss L Hastings,  ANACAN FOREVER AMBER 

OB (5 Entries) Abs: 1
3rd: Miss L Hastings, ANACAN FOREVER AMBER
WELSH KC - 19th August 2000
AV Not Separarely Classified (Utility)
Judge: Mr T Nethercott
(Only Canaan Dogs were shown)

Best Dog: Mr & Mrs R S McLeod, ANACAN THE ISRAELITE AT DUNLINE
Best Bitch:  Mrs M L Powell, BABREES BRIGHT BLAISE
Best Puppy: Mr & Mrs R S McLeod, ANACAN THE ISRAELITE AT DUNLINE
BEST AVNSC:  Mr & Mrs R S McLeod, ANACAN THE ISRAELITE AT DUNLINE

JD/B (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Mr & Mrs R S McLeod, ANACAN THE ISRAELITE AT DUNLINE
2nd: Ms P O'Loughlin, TZEL SCHACMAC AMONG CAOILTA

OD (1 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Mr I R & Mrs J Terry, BABREES BENJAMIN D'ISRAELI

OB (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Mrs M L Powell, BABREES BRIGHT BLAISE
2nd: Mr I R & Mrs J Terry, BABREES BETHEA BATYAM
Bournemouth - 12th August 2000
Canaan Dog
Judge: Miss V Williams

Best Dog : Mrs E M Minto, THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN
Res Best Dog: Ms P O'Loughlin, TZEL SCHACMAC AMONG CAOILTA
Best Bitch: Mr I R & Mrs J Terry, LAYLA ME SHAAR HAGAI (Imp)
Res Best Bitch: Miss L Hastings, ANACAN FOREVER AMBER
Best Puppy: Ms P O'Loughlin, TZEL SCHACMAC AMONG CAOILTA
BEST OF BREED: Mrs E M Minto, THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN
BOS: Mr I R & Mrs J Terry, LAYLA ME SHAAR HAGAI (Imp)

PD (4 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Ms P O'Loughlin, TZEL SCHACMAC AMONG CAOILTA
2nd: Mr & Mrs R S McLeod,  ANACAN THE ISRAELITE AT DUNLINE
3rd: Mrs E M Minto, ANACAN MASTERPIECE
Res: Mr P K & Mrs B A Gold, ANACAN ATHTAR
 
JD (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Mr & Mrs R S McLeod, ANACAN THE ISRAELITE AT DUNLINE
2nd: Mr P K & Mrs B A Gold, ANACAN ATHTAR

PGD (1 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Mr I R & Mrs J Terry, BABREES BENJAMIN D'ISRAELI

LD (1 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Mr R & Mrs E M Minto, ANACAN ZIGGY

OD (1 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Mrs E M Minto, THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN

PB (1 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Mr I Kaye & Miss A Byrne, TALITHER BAT ME  BABREES

JB (No Entries)

PGB (1 Entries) Abs: 0
1st:  Mr I R & Mrs J Terry, BABREES BETHEA BATYAM 

LB (3 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Miss L Hastings, ANACAN FOREVER AMBER
2nd: Mr I Kaye & Miss A Bryne, BABREES BAT BENYAS
3rd: Mrs E M Minto, ANACAN SHEINDELA

OB (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Mr I R & Mrs J Terry, LAYLA ME SHAAR HAGAI (Imp)
2nd: Miss L Hastings, ANACAN FOREVER AMBER
Paignton - 12th July 2000
AV Not Separately Classified Judge: Mrs A Kirk
(Only classes with Canaan Dogs shown)

PD (1 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Ms P O'Loughlin, TZEL SCHACMAC AMONG CAOILTA
 
PGB (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Miss L Hastings, ANACAN FOREVER AMBER

LB (3 Entries) Abs: 0
2nd: Miss L Hastings, ANACAN FOREVER AMBER
South Wales Kennel Association - 6th July 2000 
Canaan Dog
Judge: Mrs J Lynne Lovelock

Best Dog: Mrs E M Minto, THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN
Res Best Dog: Mrs E M Minto, ANACAN MASTERPIECE
Best Bitch: Mrs E M Minto, KIBUTZER KWEEN IN KOFYN
Res Best Bitch: Mr I R & Mrs J Terry, BABREES BETHEA BATYAM
Best Puppy: Mrs E M Minto, ANACAN MASTERPIECE
BEST OF BREED: Mrs E M Minto, THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN
BOS: Mr I R & Mrs J Terry, BABREES BETHEA BATYAM

JD (4 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Mrs E M Minto, ANACAN MASTERPIECE
2nd: Mr & Mrs R S McLeod, ANACAN THE ISRAELITE AT DUNLINE
3rd: Ms P O'Loughlin, TZEL SCHACMAC AMONG CAOILTA
Res: Mr PK & Mrs B Gold, ANACAN ATHTAR

PGD (2 entries) Abs: 0
1st: Mr & Mrs R S McLeod, ANACAN THE ISRAELITE AT DUNLINE
2nd: Mr I R & Mrs J Terry, BABREES BENJAMIN D'ISRAELI

OD (2 entries) Abs: 0
1st: Mrs E M Minto, THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN
2nd: Mr R & Mrs E M Minto, ANACAN ZIGGY

JB (no entries)

PGB (3 entries) Abs: 0
1st: Mr I R & Mrs J Terry, BABREES BETHEA BATYAM
2nd: Miss L Hastings, ANACAN FOREVER AMBER
3rd: Mr D J Bateman, BABREES BEERSHEBA DELIGHT

OB (4 entries) Abs: 0
1st: Mrs E M Minto, KIBUTZER KWEEN IN KOFYN
2nd: Mr I R & Mrs J Terry, LAYLA ME SHAAR HAGAI (Imp)
3rd: Miss L Hastings, ANACAN FOREVER AMBER
Res: Mr I R & Mrs J Terry, ANACAN DIVINE BROWN FOR BABREES
Windsor - 2nd July 2000
AV Gundog or Utility Not Separately Classified
Judge: Mrs P Cross Stern
(Only classes with Canaan Dogs shown)

PD (4 Entries) Abs: 0
2nd: Ms P O'Loughlin, TZEL SCHACMAC AMONG CAOILTA
3rd: Mrs E M Minto, ANACAN MASTERPIECE
Res: Mr P K & Mrs B A Gold, ANACAN ATHTAR

LD (2 Entries) Abs: 0
2nd:Mr R & Mrs E M Minto, ANACAN ZIGGY
BATH CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW - 29th May 2000 
Canaan Dog
Judge: Mr Bob Gregory

Best Dog: Mr R & Mrs E M Minto, ANACAN ZIGGY
Res Best Dog: Mrs E M Minto, THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN
Best Bitch: Mr I R & Mrs J Terry, LAYLA ME SHAAR HAGAI (Imp)
Res Best Bitch: Miss L Hastings, ANACAN FOREVER AMBER 
BEST OF BREED: Mr R & Mrs E M Minto, ANACAN ZIGGY
BOS: Mr I R & Mrs J Terry, LAYLA ME SHAAR HAGAI (Imp)

PGD (6 entries) Abs: 1
1st: Ms P O'Loughlin, TZEL SCHACMAC AMONG CAOILTA
2nd: Mr I R & Mrs J Terry, BABREES BENJAMIN D'ISRAELI
3rd: Mr & Mrs R S McLeod, ANACAN THE ISRAELITE AT DUNLINE
Res: Mrs E M Minto, ANACAN MASTERPIECE
VHC: Mr P K & Mrs B Gold, ANACAN ATHTAR

OD (2 entries) Abs: 0
1st: Mr R & Mrs E M Minto, ANACAN ZIGGY
2nd: Mrs E M Minto, THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN

PGB (6 entries) Abs: 2
1st: Miss L Hastings, ANACAN FOREVER AMBER
2nd: Mr K & Mrs C Vogt, ANACAN SONG OF JOY
3rd: Mr I R & Mrs J Terry, BABREES BETHEA BATYAM
Res: Mrs M Powell, BABREES BRIGHT BLAISE

OB (6 entries) Abs: 1
1st: Mr I R & Mrs J Terry, LAYLA ME SHAAR HAGAI (Imp)
2nd: Miss L Hastings, ANACAN FOREVER AMBER
3rd: Mr I Kaye & Miss A Byrne, BABREES BAT BENYAS
Res: Mrs E M Minto, KIBUTZER KWEEN IN KOFYN
VHC: Mrs V Pointing, QUEEN OF THE ORCHID AT MORNAVEGA
Birmingham National - 22nd April 2000
Canaan Dog
Judge: Mr J Kirk

Best Dog : Mrs E M Minto, THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN 
Res Best Dog : Mrs E M Minto, ANACAN MASTERPIECE
Best Bitch : Mr I R & Mrs J Terry, LAYLA ME SHAAR HAGAI (Imp)
Res Best Bitch: Mrs E M Minto, ANACAN SHEINDELA 
Best Puppy: Mrs E M Minto, ANACAN MASTERPIECE 
BEST OF BREED: Mrs E M Minto, THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN
BOS: Mr I R & Mrs J Terry, LAYLA ME SHAAR HAGAI (Imp)

PD (4 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Mrs E M Minto, ANACAN MASTERPIECE
2nd: Mr & Mrs R S McLeod, ANACAN THE ISRAELITE AT DUNLINE
3rd:  Ms P O'Loughlin, TZEL SCHACMAC AMONG CAOILTA
 
JD (1 Entry) Abs: 0
1st: Mr & Mrs R S McLeod, ANACAN THE ISRAELITE AT DUNLINE

PGD (1 Entry) Abs: 0
1st: Mr I R & Mrs J Terry, BABREES BENJAMIN D'ISRAELI

OD (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Mrs E M Minto, THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN
2nd: Mr R & Mrs E M Minto, ANACAN ZIGGY

PB (1 Entry) Abs: 0
1st: Mr I R & Mrs J Terry, TALITHER BAT ME BABREES 

JB NO ENTRIES

PGB (4 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Mr D J Bateman, BABREES BEERSHEBA DELIGHT
2nd: Mr I R & Mrs J Terry, BABREES BETHEA BATYAM
3rd: Mr I Kaye & Miss A Byrne, BABREES BAT BENYAS 

OB (3 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Mr I R & Mrs J Terry, LAYLA ME SHAAR HAGAI (Imp)
2nd: Mrs E M Minto, ANACAN SHEINDELA
3rd: Mr I Kaye & Miss A Byrne, BABREES BAT BENYAS
CRUFTS - 9th March 2000
Canaan Dog
Judge: Mr R C Young

Best Dog: Mrs E M Minto, GVIR ME SHAAR HAGAI AT ANACAN
Res Best Dog: Mrs E M Minto, THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN
Best Bitch: Mrs EM Minto, KIBUTZER KWEEN IN KOFYN
Res Best Bitch: Mrs M Powell, BABREES BRIGHT BLAISE
BEST OF BREED: Mrs EM Minto, KIBUTZER KWEEN IN KOFYN
BOS: Mrs E M Minto, GVIR ME SHAAR HAGAI AT ANACAN 

SPECIAL JD (0 entries)

PGD (3 entries) Abs: 0
1st: Mrs E M Minto, GVIR ME SHAAR HAGAI AT ANACAN
2nd Mr E Hager & Ms V Adams, ANACAN AMOUROUS AMOS
3rd: Mr I R & Mrs J Terry, BABREES BENJAMIN D'ISRAELI

OD (2 entries) Abs: 0
1st: Mrs E M Minto, THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN
2nd: Mr R & Mrs E M Minto, ANACAN ZIGGY

SPECIAL JB (0 entries)

PGB (6 entries) Abs: 1
1st: Mrs M Powell, BABREES BRIGHT BLAISE
2nd: Mr D J Bateman, BABREES BEERSHEBA DELIGHT
3rd: Mr I Kaye & Miss A Byrne, BABREES BAT BENYAS
Res: Mr I R & Mrs J Terry, BABREES BETHEA BATYAM
VHC: Mrs E M Minto, ANACAN WHOLE LOTTA CLASS

OB (3 entries) Abs: 0
1st: Mrs E M Minto, KIBUTZER KWEEN IN KOFYN
2nd: Mr I Kaye & Miss A Byrne, BABREES BAT BENYAS
3rd: Mr I R & Mrs J Terry, LAYLA ME SHAAR HAGAI (Imp)

TOP OF PAGE