Table of Contents
Intro to Showing Canaans
Show Results Site Map

 

Canaan Dog Show Archives 1999

(Only Championship Shows are listed.)

ABBREVIATIONS:
CLASSES: ANVSC = Any Variety Not Separately Classified, BR = Breed, M = Minor Puppy, P = Puppy,J = Junior, N = Novice, UG = Undergraduate, G = Graduate, PG = Post Graduate, ML = Mid Limit, L = Limit, O = Open, V = Veteran (USA: BBE = Bred by Exhibitor)

PLACEMENT: BD = Best Dog, BB = Best Bitch, RBD = Reserve Best Dog, RBB = Reserve Best Bitch,
BOB = Best of Breed, RBOB = Reserve Best of Breed, BOS = Best Opposite Sex, BP = Best Puppy,
GR = Group followed by 1,2,3, or 4, PGR = Puppy Group followed by 1,2,3, or 4, BIS = Best in Show, RBIS = Reserve Best In Show, BPIS = Best Puppy In Show, RBPIS = Reserve Best Puppy In Show (USA: WD = Winners Dog = BD ; WB = Winners Bitch = BB, BOW = Best of Winners , CH = Champion, CGC = Canine Good Citizen title)


DATE         SHOW          DOG         OWNER         CLASS        WIN 
04/12/99, British Utility Breeds Association (BUBA), judge Mr Doug Kitchner
ANACAN ZIGGY, Richard & Ellen Minto, OD 1st, BD, BOB ANACAN SHEINDELA, Ellen Minto, OB 1st, BB, BOS ANACAN WHOLE LOTTA CLASS, Ellen Minto, PGB 2nd BABREES BEERSHEBA DELIGHT, Doug & Jane Bateman, PGB 1st, OB 2nd

20/11/99, Minneapolis Kennel Club Show (USA), judge Mrs Dorothy Welsh
CH HADAR HA'ARETZ HAPPY PAWS, Bryna Comsky, placed Third in Herding Group. This was her eighth group placement
13/11/99 Hyvinkδδ's National Show (Finland), judge Mrs Elina Haapaniemi (Finland)
KIRIFIX JUST A GIGOLO, Riikka Turunen & Henna Miettinen, Intermediate class, dogs: 1st, BD 2nd, CAC (needs only one to become FIN CH) MULTI CH WALTZUN ROMEO, Riikka & Esko Turunen, Open class, dogs 1st, BD 1st, BOB KIRIFIX JOIN THE TANGO, Minna Nevalainen & Jari Laine, Intermediate class, females 1st.
23/10/99, International Show (Israel), judge, Dr Rita Trainen
JAZZ ME SHAAR HAGAI, Yossi Romano, CAC,CACIB,BOB BEIN HA ARBAIM ME SHAAR HAGAI, Myrna Shiboleth, CAC,CACIB,BOS Both finished their Israeli championships at this show.
12/9/99,  Porvoo's National Dog Show judge Dr Zafra Sirik from Israel
KIRIFIX JUST A GIGOLO, Riikka Turunen & Henna Miettinen, Dogs Intermediate Class
1st, BD2nd,CAC FIN CH, W-98 KATAFARONJA Arad DOMING, Miia Jormanainen, OD2nd MULTI CH WALTZUN ROMEO, Riikka & Esko Turunen, OD1st, BD 1st, BOB KIRIFX JINGLE OF LOVE, Minna Maenpaa, Bitch Intermediate Class 1st, BB 2nd, CAC MULTI CH CAROCANE FARINJA, Miia Jormanainen, OB 1st, BB 1st, BOS MULTI CH KIRIFIX GIGGIOLINA, Riikka Turunen, OB 2nd.
24/7/99, Finnish Canaan Dog Club Specialty
JWW-98, FIN CH KIRIFIX IMMODEST LOVE, Riikka & Esko Turunen, BOB INT & FIN & N & S CH WALTZUN ROMEO, Riikka & Esko Turunen, BOS ANACAN DIPLOMAT AT KIRIFIX, Riikka & Esko Turunen, BD 2nd 5/9/99, City of Birmingham, (AVNSC) judge Mrs Zena Thorn-Andrews
BABREES BENJAMIN D'ISRAELI, I & J Terry, JD 1st ANACAN ZIGGY, R & E Minto, LD 1st, RBD THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN, E Minto, OD 1st, BD, BOS BABREES BEERSHEBA DELIGHT, D & J Bateman, JB 1st, BB, BOB BABREES BETHEA BAYAM, I & J Terry, JB 2nd ANACAN WHOLE LOTTA CLASS, E Minto, PGB 1st ANACAN SHEINDELA, E Minto, LB 1st

21/8/99, The Welsh Kennel Club , (AVNSC) judge Mrs Valerie Foss
BABREES BETHEA BATYAM, I & J Terry, JD/B 1st, BB, BOS THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN, OD/B 1st, BD, Best AVNSC ANACAN ZIGGY, R & E Minto, OD/B 2nd, RBD BABREES BENJAMIN D'ISRAELI, I & J Terry, OD/B 3rd ANACAN WHOLE LOTTA CLASS, E Minto, OD/B 4th

AV Rare Breed Stakes, judge Mrs Valerie Foss
BABREES BETHEA BATYAM, I & J Terry, JB 3rd LAYLA ME SHAAR HAGAI, I & J Terry, PGB 1st

16/8/99, Greater Racine Kennel Club Dog Show (USA) judge Mr Norman Herbel
CH HADAR HA'ARETZ HAPPY PAWS, Bryna Comsky, Herding Group 2

16/8/99, Bournemouth Kennel Club , judge Mr Keith Nathan
ANACAN AMOUROUS AMOS, E Hager & V Adams, PGD 3rd ANACAN ZIGGY, R & E Minto, LD 1st, BD, BOB THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN, E Minto, OD 1st BABREES BETHEA BAYAM, I & J Terry, JB 1st, PGB 1st, BB, BOS BABREES BRIGHT BLAISE, M Powell, JB 2nd, PGB 2nd BABREES BAT BENYAS, I Kaye & A Bryne, JB 3rd, PGB 3rd ANACAN WHOLE LOTTA CLASS, E Minto, PGB 4th ANACAN FOREVER AMBER, S & D Lloyd-Andrews, PGB 5th ANACAN SHEINDELA, E Minto, LB 1st ANACAN DIVINE BROW FOR BABREES, I & J Terry, LB 2nd QUEEN OF THE ORCHID AT MORNAVEGA, V Pointing, OB 1st, RBB LAYLA ME SHAAR HAGAI, I & J Terry, OB 2nd

30/7/99, CANAAN DOG CLUB OF AMERICA NATIONAL SPECIALTY Waukesha, Wisconsin,
CANAAN DOGS - SWEEPSTAKES - Judge Mrs. Ray (Norma) Baley BOB - Ha'Aretz Pei Mishacam, Bryna Comsky BOS - Pleasant Hill Pretti Spiffi, Donna Dodson/Kristin Jackson CANAAN DOGS - CONFORMATION - Judge Mrs. Chris Walkowicz Puppy Dogs, 6-9 mos. 1 - Mad River Ewe I Chase, Marsha Bain & Cynthia Grupp, WD 2 - Ha'Aretz Pei Mishacam, Dr. Katryna Bogovich Puppy Dogs, 9-12 mos. 1 - Pleasant Hill Simon Sez, Donna Dodson 2 - Pleasant Hill Mazel, Catherine & Craig Oskow 3 - Cherrysh's Coat of Many Colors, Jerry Hennings Dogs 12-18 mos 1 - Riverview's Gordon, Christy Campbell 2- Pleasant Hill Albert E., Edwin & Edith Sistek Bred by Exhibitor Dogs 1 - Mad Rriver Starbuck, Laura Alton & Cynthia Grupp 2 - Arayl's Eltan Ben Jordan, Ackel & Elizabeth Hebert American Bred Dogs 1 - Hadar Ha'Aretz Northern Snow, Genevieve Landis Open Dogs 1- Cherrysh My Trustworthy Toby, Coleen Rapier & Jerry Hennings,RWD 2- Eastland's Jacob, Melinda Linton Puppy Bitches 6-9 mos 1 - Ha'Aretze Pa'Amonit, Dr Katryna Bogovich, RWB 2 - Mad River Belle Star of Samar, Pamela Rosman, Cynthia Grupp 3 - D and J Ha'Aretz Hazel, Jackie & Donna Davison 4 - D and J Ha'Aretz Holly, Jackie & Donna Davison Puppy Bitches 9-12 mos. 1 - Pleasant Hill Pretti Spiffi, Kristen Jackson & Donna Dodson, WB/BOW 2 - Cherrysh My Red Ryder, Katryna Bogovich Bitches 12-18 mos. 1- DaySpring Ha'Aretz D'Muwth RRK, Christine Miller & Parker Flowers 2 - DaySpring D'Ror Bat Ha'Aretz, Donna & Jackie Davison 3 - Pleasant Hill Alexandra, Donna Dodson American Bred Bitches 1- Arayl's Alydar Bat Aja, Denise Gordon & Elizabeth & Gabriel Hebert 2 - Pleasant Hill Alibi, Larry Segriff & Marlys Brunsting Open Bitches 1 - DaySpring Bina Bat Bittachon, Melinda Linton 2 - Mad River Mary C Lamb, Marsha Bain 3 - Pleasant Hill Tovah, Catherine & Craig Oskow Veteran Dogs 1-Shvatim Confidence, Joan Capaiu 2 - CH Ze'Ev Midbar CD, NA, NA-J, Denise Gordon Veteran Bitch 1 - Pleasant Hill Mimi, Donna Dodson Best of Breed (all entries listed) CH Mad River Walk on the Wild Side, Sandra Sailer & Cynthia Grupp, BOB CH Hadar Ha'Aretz Happy Paws, Bryna Comsky,BOS CH Mad River Starcomber, Leal & Cynthia Grupp CH Hadar Ha'Aretz Hannah, Jackie & Donna Davison CH Pleasant Hill XXIV Karat Gold, Donna Dodson CH Cherrysh My Charming Delilah, Jerry Hennings Hadar Ha'Aretz Kramer, Arthur & Marian Goldberg Stud Dog 1- Shvatim Confidence 2 - CH Pleasant Hill Jordan Brood Bitch 1 - CH Mad River Starcomber 2 - Briel's Hatikvah Bat Ariel 24/7/99, Finnish Canaan Dog Club Specialty
JWW-98, FIN CH KIRIFIX IMMODEST LOVE, Riikka & Esko Turunen, BOB INT & FIN & N & S CH WALTZUN ROMEO, Riikka & Esko Turunen, BOS ANACAN DIPLOMAT AT KIRIFIX, Riikka & Esko Turunen, BD 2nd 21/7/99, East of England (AVNSC), judge Keith Nathan
BABREES BETHEA BATYAM, I & J Terry, PB 1st, BB, BP 11/7/99, UKC Multi-Breed Show
Reserve Best In Show, BOB - UKC CH BAY PATH'S AMITZ, Hennings & Fournier BOW, BD – CHERRYSH'S COAT OF MANY COLORS, J Hennings BB – BRIEL'S HATIKVAH BAT ARIEL, J Hennings RBD – TASHBETZ ME SHAAR HAGAI, Sheryl Glass & Myrna Shiboleth RBB - CHF ISRAELI JEWEL, S Glass 10/7/99, South Wales Kennel Association (AVNSC), Chepstow, Wales judge Dr Arthur Sneeden.
THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN, E Minto, OD 1st, BD and BOS The Lion ANACAN ZIGGY, R & E Minto, OD 2nd, Res BD BABREES BENJAMIN D'ISRAELI, I & J Terry, JD 1st, BP ANACAN WHOLE LOTTA CLASS, E Minto, JB 1st, Res BB 10/7/99, UKC Multi-Breed Show
Best In Show, BOB, BOW, BM – BAY PATH'S AMITZ, Hennings & Fournier (He finished his UKC championship) BB – CHERRYSH GIDEON'S TOPAZ, Cheryl Hennings RBD – PLEASANT HILL MAZEL, Cathy & Craig Oskow RBB – PLEASANT HILL TOVAH, Cathy &Craig Oskow 9/7/99, ISRAEL CANAAN DOG CLUB OF AMERICA NATIONAL SPECIALTY judge, Dr Fred Lanting 41 entries with 33 Canaan Dogs
Best of Breed, Best of Winners, Best Dog - BAY PATH'S AMITZ,
Jerry Hennings & Sandra Fournier Best Bitch - HADAR HA'ARETZ HAPPY PAWS, Bryna Comsky Reserve Best Dog – ZETAN ME SHAAR HAGAI, Terry Bagley Reserve Best Bitch – HADAR HA'ARETZ HANNAH, Jackie & Donna Davidson Puppy Dog – CHERRYSH'S COAT OF MANY COLORS, Jerry Hennings Junior Dog – PLEASANT HILL BERT B CUZ, Donna Dodson Senior Dog – CHERRYSH MY TRUSTWORTHY TOBY, Coleen Rapier & Jerry Hennings Veteran Dog – BAY PATH'S AMITZ, Hennings & Fournier Puppy Bitch - CHF ISRAELI JEWEL, Sheryl Glass Junior Bitch – PLEASANT HILL ALEXANDRIA, Donna Dodson Senior Bitch – HADAR HA'ARETZ HAPPY PAWS, Bryna Comsky Veteran Bitch – BRIEL'S HATIKVAH BAT ARIEL, Jerry Hennings 3/7/99 Hameenlinna INT,Finland, judge Mr Peter Harsanyi, Hungary
ANACAN DIPLOMAT AT KIRIFIX, Riikka Turunen Dogs intermediate class, 1st Multi CH WALTZUN ROMEO, Riikka & Esko Turunen OD1st,BD,CACIB,BOB KIRIFIX JINGLE OF LOVE, Minna Maenpaa JB1st,BB2nd JWW-98 KIRIFIX IMMODEST LOVE, Riikka & Esko Turunen OB 1st,BB1st,CAC(FIN CH),CACIB,BOS. 5/6/99, Israel Spitz Club, National Park Maayam Khorod,judge Myrna Shiboleth Junior Class - males: TEVA ME SHAAR HAGAI, Bar Khaim Shakhar, ex1, CW, BJ, BOB Open Class - males: DINGO ME SHAAR HAGAI, Amira Reuven Daniel, ex1, CW SPITS, .Itzik & Ariela Zman, very good OZ, .Rozenfeld Itzhak, very good Junior Class - bitches: TZUF ME SHAAR HAGAI, Zaharel Khaim, ex1, CW Open Class - bitches: TARA YAKOV YAVNE, (owner not given), ex1, CAC, CW, BOS KENERET ME SHAAR HAGAI, Inna Blayvas, very good. 31/5/99, Bath Canine Society, judge Mrs M Deats
BABREES BENJAMIN D'ISRAELI, I & J Terry, PGD 1st, RBD GVIR ME SHAAR HAGAI AT ANACAN, E Minto, PGD 2nd ANACAN ZIGGY, R & E Minto, OD 1st, BD, BOS THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN, E Minto, OD 2nd BABREES BETHEA BATYAM, I & J Terry, PGB 1st, RBB, BP ANACAN WHOLE LOTTA CLASS, E Minto, PGB 2nd BABREES BEERSHEBA DELIGHT, D & J Bateman, PGB 3rd ANACAN FOREVER AMBER, S & D Lloyd-Andrews, PGB 4th BABREES BAT BENYAS, I Kaye & A Byrne, PGB 5th LAYLA ME SHAAR HAGAI, I & J Terry, OB 1st, BB, BOB MORNAVEGA THE CHOSEN ONE OF ANACAN, E Minto, OB 2nd 23/5/99 Joensuu International Dog Show, Finland
judge Raimo Viljamaa, Finland.
ANACAN DIPLOMAT AT KIRIFIX, Riikka Turunen Intermediate class (male) 1st MULTI CH WALTZUN ROMEO, Riikka & Esko Turunen OD 1st, BD, CACIB, BOS MULTI CH CAROCANE FARINJA, Miia Jormanainen OB 1st, BB 1st, CACIB, BOB. 25/4/99, WELKS(AVNSC) judge Mrs Ann Wynyard
BABREES BENJAMIN D'ISRAELI, J & I Terry, PD 2nd ANACAN ZIGGY, R & E Minto, LD 2nd THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN, E Minto, OD 1st BABREES BETHEA BATYAM, J & I Terry, PB 2nd ANACAN WHOLE LOTTA CLASS, E Minto, JB 1st 25/4/99 Lahti International Dog Show,Finland, judge Avi Marshak,I srael.
KIRIFIX JUST A GIGOLO, Riikka Turunen & Henna Miettinen JD 1st, BD 4th KATAFARONJA ARAD DOMING, Miia Jormanainen Intermediate class (male) 1st , BD 2nd, res CACIB ANACAN DIPLOMAT AT KIRIFIX, Riikka Turunen Intermediate class (male), 2nd, BD 3rd, CAC MULTI CH WALTZUN ROMEO, Riikka & Esko Turunen OD 1st, BD 1st, CACIB, BOB KIRIFIX JINGLE OF LOVE, Minna Maenpaa JB 1st, BB 3rd, CAC KIRIFIX IRON BLOND, Riikka Turunen & Merja Uimonen Intermediate class (female) 1st, BB 4th MULTI CH CAROCANE FARINJA, Miia Jormanainen OB 1st, BB 1st, CACIB, BOS MULTI CH KIRIFIX GIGGIOLINA, Riikka Turunen OB 2nd, BB 2nd, res CACIB Breeders Class: KENNEL KIRIFIX, Riikka Turunen "exellent",1st. 17/4/99, Tel Aviv International Dog Show, Israel, judge Mr Kuti Aharon There were 5 Canaans: 4 dogs, 1 bitch
JAZZ ME SHAAR HAGAI, Yossi Romano, OD - "excellent 1", CAC (the 3rd one) making him an Isr champion, Res CACIB OZ , Rozenfeld Izhak, OD - "excellent 2", Res CAC Isr CH BAZAK ME SHAAR HAGAI, Myrna Shiboleth, Champion Class - excellent 1", CACIB, BOS GUR ME SHAAR HAGAI, Shpindel Shlomo, Champion Class - "excellent 2", Res CACIB BEIN HAARBAIM ME SHAAR HAGAI, Myrna Shiboleth, OB – CAC, CACIB, BOB 20/3/99 Tampere International Dog Show,Finland, judge Ralf Cambell,Norway.
MULTI CH WALTZUN ROMEO, Riikka & Esko Turunen OD 1st, BD, CACIB, BOB.(became INT CH) MULTI CH CAROCANE FARINJA, Miia Jormanainen OB 1st, BB, CACIB, BOS. 21/3/99, Israel Spitz Club, judge Marja Talvitie from Finland. There were 5 Canaan Dogs:
JAZZ ME SHAAR HAGAI, Yossi Romano, OD - "Excellent", CAC (2nd toward his championship) CH.BAZAK ME SHAAR HAGAI, Myrna Shiboleth, Champion Male - "exellent", Best Dog, BOB, 3 place in BIS CH.SHACHMAT ME SHAAR HAGAI, Dorcas Shiboleth, Veteran Male- "exellent", BV, Best Veteran in Show BEIN ARAVIM ME SHAAR HAGAI, OB - "exellent", CAC, Best Bitch KINERET ME SHAAR HAGAI, Inna Blayvas, OB, "Very Good" BEST BROOD GROUP IN SHOW was Shaar Hagai Kennels, Myrna Shiboleth 21/03/99, Louisville Kennel Club AKC All Breed Show, Louisville, Kentucky, USA, U-CDX ZE'EV MIDBAR, AKC-CD/HS/NA/NAJ/CGC, CDCA-HS/V,AHBA-HTDI-s/HRDI-s, Denise Gordon, BOB 20/03/99, Evansville Kennel Club AKC All Breed Show, Louisville, Kentucky, USA, U-CDX ZE'EV MIDBAR, AKC-CD/HS/NA/NAJ/CGC,
CDCA-HS/V,AHBA-HTDI-s/HRDI-s, Denise Gordon, BOB 14/3/99, Crufts (Br), judge Mr Peter Radley
ANACAN AMOUROUS AMOS, E Hager, & V Adams, Spec JD 1st , PGD 1st , OD 4th THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN, E. Minto, OD, 1st, BD & BOB ZETA PRIDE, S Payne, OD, 2nd, RBD ANACAN ZIGGY, R & E Minto, OD, 3rd ANACAN WHOLE LOTTA CLASS, E. Minto, Spec JB 1st, PGB 2nd ANACAN FOREVER AMBER, D & S Lloyd-Andrews, PGB 1st, RBB ANACAN DIVINE BROWN FOR BABREES, J & I Terry, PGB 3rd MORNAVEGA THE CHOSEN ONE OF ANACAN, E. Minto, OB 1st, BB & BOS KIBUTZER KWEEN IN KOFYN, E. Minto, OB 1st LAYLA ME SHAAR HAGAI, J & I Terry & M Shiboleth, OB 3rd 28/02/99, International Kennel Club of Chicago, Chicago, Illinois, USA (2nd day),
U-CDX ZE'EV MIDBAR, AKC-CD/HS/NA/NAJ/CGC, CDCA-HS/V, AHBA-HTDI-s/HRDI-s, Denise Gordon, OD 1st, WD (3 pt major) New AKC Champion 27/02/99, International Kennel Club of Chicago, Chicago, Illinois, USA
U-CDX ZE'EV MIDBAR, AKC-CD/HS/NA/NAJ/CGC, CDCA-HS/V, AHBA-HTDI-s/HRDI-s, Denise Gordon, OD 1st, WD (2 pts) 20/02/99, Spartanburg Kennel Club, Greenville, SC, USA,
DAYSPRING HA'ARETZ D'MUWTH AT RIVER ROCK, Chris Miller, WB and BOS (5 point major)

TOP OF PAGE