Table of Contents
Intro to Showing Canaans
Show Results Site Map

 

Canaan Dog Show Archives 1998

(Only Championship Shows are listed.)

ABBREVIATIONS:
CLASSES: ANVSC = Any Variety Not Separately Classified, BR = Breed, M = Minor Puppy, P = Puppy,J = Junior, N = Novice, UG = Undergraduate, G = Graduate, PG = Post Graduate, ML = Mid Limit, L = Limit, O = Open, V = Veteran (USA: BBE = Bred by Exhibitor)

PLACEMENT: BD = Best Dog, BB = Best Bitch, RBD = Reserve Best Dog, RBB = Reserve Best Bitch,
BOB = Best of Breed, RBOB = Reserve Best of Breed, BOS = Best Opposite Sex, BP = Best Puppy,
GR = Group followed by 1,2,3, or 4, PGR = Puppy Group followed by 1,2,3, or 4, BIS = Best in Show, RBIS = Reserve Best In Show, BPIS = Best Puppy In Show, RBPIS = Reserve Best Puppy In Show (USA: WD = Winners Dog = BD ; WB = Winners Bitch = BB, BOW = Best of Winners , CH = Champion, CGC = Canine Good Citizen title)


DATE         SHOW          DOG         OWNER         CLASS        WIN 
12/12/98, LKA (AVNSC), judge Mrs A  Roslin- Williams
ANACAN ZIGGY, R & E Minto, OD, 1st & RBAVNSC
6/12/98, BUBA (Br), judge Mr Bob Gregory
THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN, E Minto, OD, 1st , BD  &  BOB
ZETA PRIDE, S Payne, OD, 2nd  & RBD
ANACAN ZIGGY, R & E Minto, OD, 3rd
ANACAN WHOLE LOTTA CLASS, E Minto, PGB, 1st, RBB & BP
ANACAN DIVINE BROWN FOR BABREES, I & J Terry, PGB, 2nd
KIBUTZER KWEEN IN KOFYN, M Vincent & M Presland, OB, 1st, BB & BOS
LAYLA ME SHAAR HAGAI, I & J Terry & M Shiboleth OB, 2nd
ANACAN SHEINDELA, E Minto, OB, 3rd
13/11/98, CDCA, Inc. 27th National Specialty (USA)
Entries: 54 Total  40 in regular classes, 1 Veteran Dog, 8 Specials 
(Champions), 3 Stud Dog and 2 Brood Bitch entries

Sweepstakes, judge Ms C. Kriesel
PLEASANT HILL ALEXANDRA, D. Dodson, Best In Sweepstakes
MAD RIVER WALK ON THE WILD SIDE, S. Sailer & C. Grupp, BOS

Regular Classes, judge Mr K Henrichsen
MAD RIVER TAHOE ZEPHYR, R Renteria, WD
PLEASANT HILL EL'VESS EH'REN, A. Grupp, RWD
DAYSPRING BERAIAH HA'ARETZ, P Flowers, WB & BOW
CHERRYSH ASHERAH, M Nunez & T Zimmerman, RWB
CH MAD RIVER BOSLEY, K O'Bryan, BOB
CH MAD RIVER SCHEHERAZADE, L & C Grupp, BOS
PLEASANT HILL ALEXANDRA, D Dodson, BP

Stud Dog
PLEASANT HILL JORDAN, D Dodson

Brood Bitch
CH PLEASANT HILL ROXANNE, L & C Grupp

Junior Showmanship, judge Mr R Mysliwiec, Sr.
BEST JUNIOR  Noelle Renteria showing Pleasant Hill Tahoe Mist
13/9/98, PORVOO (Finland)
ANACAN DIPLOMAT AT KIRIFIX, R Turunen, RBPIS
12/9/98, RICHMOND (AVNSC), judge Mr M Freeman
ANACAN ZIGGY, R & E Minto, L, 1st
THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN, E Minto, O, 2nd
ANACAN SHEINDELA, E Minto, PG, 3rd
6/9/98, BIRMINGHAM CITY (AVNSC), judge Mr D Kitchner
THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN, E Minto, OD, 2nd
ANACAN ZIGGY, R & E Minto, LD, 1st
ANACAN SHEINDELA, E Minto, PGB, 3rd.
15/8/98, WELSH KC, (AVNSC), judge Mrs J Ransom
ANACAN ZIGGY, R & E Minto, O, 1st, BD & BAVNSC
ANACAN WHOLE LOTTA CLASS, E Minto, J, 1st, BB & BOS
8/8/98, BOURNEMOUTH (Br), judge Mr J Kirk
THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN, E Minto, OD, 1st, BD & BOB
ZETA PRIDE, S Payne, OD, 2nd & RBD
ANACAN ZIGGY, R & E Minto, LD, 1st
ANACAN AMOUROUS AMOS, E Hager, PD, 1st & BP
MORNAVEGA THE CHOSEN ONE OF ANACAN, E Minto, OB, 1st, BB & BOS
MORNAVEGA QUEEN OF THE ORCHID, G Pointing, OB, 2nd
KIBUTZER KWEEN IN KOFYN, M Vincent & M Presland, OB, 3rd
ANACAN FOREVER AMBER, D Lloyd-Andrews, LB, 1st & RBB
LAYLA ME SHAAR HAGAI, I & J Terry & M Shiboleth, LB, 2nd
ANACAN SHEINDELA, E Minto, PGB, 1st
ANACAN WHOLE LOTTA CLASS, E Minto, PB & JB, 1st in each
10/7/98, SOUTH WALES (AVNSC), judge Mr P Stannard
THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN, E Minto, OD, 1st, BD & BAVNSC
ANACAN SHEINDELA, E Minto, OB, 1st
LAYLA ME SHAAR HAGAI, I & J Terry & M Shiboleth, OB, 2nd
7/6/98, SOUTHERN COUNTIES (ANVSC), judge Mr H Jordan
THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN, E Minto, LD, 3rd
ANACAN ZIGGY, R & E Minto, PGD, 3rd
29/5/98, ICDCA, Inc. National Specialty (USA)
Conformation judge: Billie Huggins
ICDCA Ch. BAY PATH'S AMITZ, CGC, J & C Hennings & S Fournier, 
WD, BOW & BOB

AKC/ICDCA Ch. Cherrysh Gideon's Topaz, CGC, C. Hennings, WB

KOCHAV OLE ME SHAAR HAGAI, V Kaftal, RWD

BRIEL'S HATIKVAH BAT ARIEL, CGC, J Hennings, RWB
25/5/98, BATH (Br), judge Mrs M MacPhail
ANACAN ZIGGY, R & E Minto, PGD, 1st  & RBD
THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN, E Minto, OD, 1st, BD & BOB
ANACAN DIVINE BROWN FOR BABREES, I & J Terry, PGB, 1st
MORNAVEGA THE CHOSEN ONE OF ANACAN, E Minto, OB, 1st, BB & BOS
KIBUTZER KWEEN IN KOFYN, M Vincent & M Presland, OB, 2nd & RBB
MORNAVEGA QUEEN OF THE ORCHID, G Pointing, OB, 3rd
8/5/98, BIRMINGHAM NAT'L (Br), judge Mr G Mitchell
ANACAN ZIGGY, R & E Minto, PGD, 1st & RBD
THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN, E Minto, OD, 1st, BD & BOB
ANACAN DIVINE BROWN FOR BABREES, I & J Terry, PGB, 1st
KIBUTZER KWEEN IN KOFYN, M Vincent & M Presland, OB, 1st, BB & BOX
MORNAVEGA THE CHOSEN ONE OF ANACAN, E Minto, OB, 2nd & RBB
LAYLA ME SHAAR HAGAI, I & J Terry & M Shiboleth, OB, 3rd
25/4/98, WELKS (AVNSC), judge Mrs M Boggia-Black
ANACAN ZIGGY, R & E Minto, PGD, 2nd
THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN, E. Minto, LD, 1st
LAYLA ME SHAAR HAGAI, I & J Terry & M Shiboleth, OB, 2nd
7/3/98, CRUFTS (Br), Mrs J Mann
ANACAN ZIGGY, R & E Minto, PGD, 1st
ZETA PRIDE, S. Payne, OD, BD & BOB
THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN, E. Minto, OD,  2nd & RBD
GVIR ME SHAAR HAGAI AT ANACAN, E. Minto, OD, 3rd
ANACAN DIVINE BROWN FOR BABREES, I & J Terry, PGB, 1st
KIBUTZER KWEEN IN KOFYN, M. Vincent & M. Presland, OB, 1st & BOS
MORNAVEGA THE CHOSEN ONE OF ANACAN, E. Minto, OB, 2nd & RBB
LAYLA ME SHAAR HAGAI, I & J Terry, OB, 3rd

TOP OF PAGE