Site Map


THE CANAAN DOG CLUB SECOND ANNUAL OPEN SHOW
2nd November 2002
Held at Tysoe Village Hall, Warwickshire

Amber

Anacan Forever Amber With Lorianna
Owner/handler: Miss Lorna Hastings
Judge: Mr Doug Kitchener
Photo by Richard Minto

The Best In Show Dog was bred by Mrs Ellen Minto and is by The Lion of Judah At Anacan and out of Mornavega The Chosen One of Anacan. "Amber" was whelped on 1st June 1996.


Judge: Mr Doug Kitchener
Stewards: Mary MacPhail and Elizabeth Harrap


28 dogs entered for a total of 56 entries

Best Bitch & BIS: ANACAN FOREVER AMBER WITH LORIANNA, Lorna Hastings
Best Dog, BOS and Res BIS: ANACAN ZIGGY, Richard & Ellen Minto
Res Best Bitch: BABREES THE MILKY WAY, David & Hazel Braddock
Res Best Dog: ANACAN MASTERPIECE, Ellen Minto & Barbara Gold
Best Puppy in Show: ANACAN SHEEZ THE ONE, Ellen Minto
BOS to Best Puppy in Show: ANACAN WIZARD, Pat Phillip
Best Veteran: THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN, Ellen Minto
Best Beginners: ANACAN LITTLE BIT, Martin & Sandra Pesani


Veteran Dog/Bitch (4 entries, 2 abs)
1st - The Lion of Judah At Anacan, E. Minto
2nd – Mornavega The Chosen One of Anacan, E. Minto

Puppy Dog/Bitch (4 entries)
1st - Anacan Sheez The One, E. Minto
2nd – Anacan Wizard, P. Phillips
3rd – Anacan Little Bit, M & S Pesani
4th – Anacan Great Expectations, S Newell & K Reynolds

Junior Dog (2 entries, 1 abs)
1st - Nizzana Hadad For Lorianna, L. Hastings

Beginners Dog (3 entries, 1 abs)
1st - Sheleg Harishon at Danehaven, C. Goldspink
2nd – Anacan Great Expectations, S Newell & K Reynolds

Graduate Dog (6 entries, 1 abs)
1st - Nizzana Hadad For Lorianna, L. Hastings
2nd– Anacan Nick Nack – M. Mills
3rd – Sheleg Harishon at Danehaven, C. Goldspink
4th– Anacan Dreamweaver, E. De Boisgelin
VHC – Anacan Simba, P K & B A Gold

Limit Dog (4 entries, 1 abs)
1st - Anacan Masterpiece, E. Minto & B A Gold
2nd – Anacan Nick Nack, M. Mills
3rd – Anacan Athtar, P K & B A Gold

Open Dog (4 entries, 1 abs)
1st - Anacan Ziggy, R & E Minto
2nd– Fin & Est CH Kirifix King of Hearts For Anacan, S Phillips & E Minto
3rd – Anacan Simba – P K & B A Gold

Not Bred By Exhibitor Dog (4 entries, 2 abs)
1st - Sheleg Harishon at Danehaven, C. Goldspink
2nd – Anacan Athtar, P K & B A Gold

Breeders Dog (No entries)

Junior Bitch (No entries)

Beginners Bitch (1 entry)
1st - Anacan Little Bit, M & M & S Pesani

Graduate Bitch (3 entries)
1st- Babrees The Milky Way, D & H Braddock
2nd– Talither Bat Me Babrees, I. Kaye & A. Byrne
3rd – Anacan Glory Bound, E Minto

Limit Bitch
(4 entries, 1 abs)
1st - Anacan Whole Lotta Class, E. Minto
2nd – Talither Bat Me Babrees, I. Kaye & A. Byrne
3rd – Babrees Beersheba Delight, D. Bateman

Open Bitch (4 entries, 1 abs)
1st - Anacan Forever Amber With Lorianna, L. Hastings
2nd– Babrees The Milky Way, D & H Braddock
3rd– Babrees Bat Benyas At Nizzana, A. Barclay

Not Bred By Exhibitor Bitch (2 entries, 1 abs)
1st - Babrees Bat Benyas at Nizanna, A. Barclay

Breeders Bitch (2 entries, 1 abs)
1st- Anacan Sheindela, E. Minto

Brace (2 entries, 1 abs)
1st - Anacan Sheindela & Anacan Sheez The One, E. Minto

Progeny (3 entries)
1st – Anacan Sheindela and Progeny, E. Minto
2nd– The Lion of Judah At Anacan and Progeny, E. Minto
3rd– Anacan Ziggy and Progeny, R & E Minto

The club is very fortunate to have such a beautiful trophy table made possible by the generosity of several of its members as follows:
    The Helmlake Trophy Perpetual Trophy for BIS - a gorgeous sculpture of a Canaan Dog head by Ronnie Jones mounted on a mahogany placque, commissioned and donated by club Patron Karina Le Mare.

    The Rosendale Perpetual Trophy for Best Dog donated by Tony & Christine Hughes.

    The Anacan Simba Perpetual Shield for Best Bitch donated by Patrick & Babara Gold.

    The Jo Hemstock Memorial Trophy for Best Puppy donated by Sarah Hemstock (Joliheim)

    Minto's Libyan Jewel Perpetual Shield for Best Veteran donated by Richard & Ellen Minto

    The Perkychow Perpetual Cup for Best Beginner Dog or Bitch donated by Robert & Maureen Dore

TOP OF PAGE

RETURN TO CLUB SHOW INDEX