Site Map
 

The Canaan Dog Club's First Open Show

11th November 2001

L-R: BIS Anacan Ziggy,handled by Ellen Minto, Judge - Mr Martin Freeman, Res BIS Kibutzer Kween In Kofyn, handled by David Webb
Photo by Carol Ann Johnson
 
The Best In Show dog, Anacan Ziggy, was bred by Mrs Ellen Minto and is co-owned with her husband Richard. "Ziggy" was whelped on the 9th June 1996 and is by Gvir Me Shaar Hagai At Anacan and out of Minto's Libyan Jewel.
 
Judge: Mr Martin Freeman
Chief Steward: Mrs Mary MacPhail

26 dogs entered for 39 entries

Best Dog & Best In Show - ANACAN ZIGGY, Minto
Reserve Best Dog - ANACAN MASTERPIECE, Minto & Gold
Best Bitch, Best Veteran & Reserve Best In Show - KIBUTZER KWEEN IN KOFYN, Minto
Reserve Best Bitch - ANACAN FOREVER AMBER WITH LORIANNA, Hastings
Best Puppy In Show & Best Beginners - BABREES THE MILKY WAY, Braddock
Reserve Best Puppy In Show - ANACAN HOT STUFF, Austwick

Class 1 Veteran Dog/Bitch (3 entries, 1 absent)
1st MORNAVEGA THE CHOSEN ONE OF ANACAN, E. Minto
2nd MINTO'S LIBYAN JEWEL, E. Minto
(absent) GVIR ME SHAAR HAGAI AT ANACAN, E. Minto

Class 2 Puppy Dog/Bitch (5 entries, 1 absent)
1st BABREES THE MILKY WAY, D & H Braddock
2nd ANACAN HOT STUFF, M & J Austwick
3rd ANACAN GLORY BOUND, E. Minto
4th ANACAN DREAMWEAVER, E. DeBoisgelin

Class 3 Junior Dog (no entries)

Class 4 Beginners Dog (5 entries, 1 absent)
1st ANACAN HOT STUFF, M & J Austwick
2nd ANACAN NICK NACK, A M Mills
3rd ANACAN DREAMWEAVER, E. DeBoisgelin
4th ANACAN SIMBA, P K & B A Gold
(absent) ANACAN TIKVAH, K & C Vogt

Class 5 Graduate Dog (1 entry)
1st ANACAN ATHTAR, P K & B A Gold

Class 6 Limit Dog (2 entries)
1st ANACAN MASTERPIECE, E. Minto & B A Gold 2nd ANACAN NICK NACK, A M Mills

Class 7 Open Dog (3 entries)
1st THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN, E. Minto
2nd ANACAN ATHTAR, P K & B A Gold
3rd ANACAN SIMBA, P K & B A Gold

Class 8 Not Bred By Exhibitor Dog (3 entries)
1st ANACAN HOT STUFF, M & J Austwick
2nd ANACAN ATHTAR, P K & B A Gold
3rd ANACAN SIMBA, P K & B A Gold

Class 9 Breeders Dog (1 entry)
1st ANACAN ZIGGY, R & E Minto

Class 10 Junior Bitch (1 entry)
1st LORIANNA LUCKY STAR, L Hastings

Class 11 Beginners Bitch (1 entry)
1st BABREES THE MILKY WAY, D & H Braddock

Class 12 Graduate Bitch (2 entries, 1 absent)
1st TALITHER BAT ME BABREES, I Kaye & A Byrne
(absent) ANACAN SONG OF JOY, K & C Vogt

Class 13 Limit Bitch (4 entries)
1st ANACAN FOREVER AMBER WITH LORIANNA, L Hastings
2nd BABREES BAT BENYAS AT NIZZANA, A Barclay
3rd ANACAN WHOLE LOTTA CLASS, E. Minto
4th BABREES BEERSHEBA DELIGHT, D. Bateman

Class 14 Open Bitch (2 entries)
1st LAYLA ME SHAAR HAGAI (IMP), I & J Terry
2nd TALITHER BAT ME BABREES, I Kaye & A Byrne

Class 15 Not Bred by Exhibitor Bitch (3 entries)
1st KIBUTZER KWEEN IN KOFYN, E Minto
2nd BABREES BAT BENYAS AT NIZZANA, A. Barclay
3rd BABREES BEERSHEBA DELIGHT, D. Bateman

Class 16 Breeders Bitch (1 entry)
1st ANACAN SHEINDELA, E. Minto

Class 17 Brace (1 entry)
1st ANACAN FOREVER AMBER WITH LORIANNA & LORIANNA LUCKY STAR, L. Hastings

Class 18 Progeny (2 entries)
1st THE LION OF JUDAH AT ANACAN, E. Minto
2nd ANACAN ZIGGY, R & E Minto

Back to Top

Back to Open Show Index